Football

Johnson and Rolle Named Football All-Americans

Catawba seniors Cory Johnson (Fayetteville, NC/Britt HS) and Jumal Rolle (Wilson, NC/Beddingfield HS) were named to several All-America teams after an outstanding 2012 season.  Johnson earned first team All-America honors from Don Hansen and Daktroniks, while being a second team pick by d2football.com.  Rolle was named first team by Don Hansen and honorable mention by d2football.com.


                 2012 D2Football.com All-America Team
First Team
QB Zach Zulli 6-2, 188, Jr. Shippensburg
RB Michael Hill  5-11, 205, Sr.  Missouri Western
RB Franklyn Quiteh 5-10, 203, Jr. Bloomsburg
WR Chris Bowden  6-3, 215, Sr.  Wingate
WR Jeff Janis  6-3, 215, Jr.  Saginaw Valley
TE Adam Shiltz  6-4, 256, Sr.  Emporia State
OL Manase Foketi  6-5, 320, Sr.  West Texas A&M
OL Garrett Gilkey  6-7, 320, Sr.  Chadron State
OL Garth Heikkinen  6-4, 315, Sr.  Minnesota Duluth
OL Mark Jackson  6-6, 320, Sr.  Glenville State
OL Ryan Schraeder  6-7, 305, Sr.  Valdosta State
   
DL Zach Moore  6-6, 282, Jr. Concordia-St. Paul
DL Ethan Westbrooks  6-4, 275, Jr.  West Texas A&M
DL Brandon Williams  6-3, 325, Sr. Missouri Southern
DL Ridge Wilson  6-4, 256, Sr. West Alabama
LB Carlos Fields  6-2, 220, Jr.  Winston-Salem
LB  Leron Furr  6-3, 235, Jr.  Fort Valley
LB Kevin Lindholm 6-2, 220, Sr. Chadron State
DB Vernon Kearney 6-2, 185, Sr. Lane
DB Rontez Miles  6-1, 210, Sr.  California
DB Dexter Moody  6-3, 200, Jr.  Albany State
DB Don Unamba  6-1, 192, Sr.  Southern Arkansas
   
K Ryne Smith  5-8, 180, Sr.  West Alabama
P Taylor Accardi  6-2, 205, Sr.  Colorado Mines
AP Tyron Laughinghouse 6-3, 175, Sr. St. Augustines
   
Second Team
QB Dustin Vaughan 6-5, 220, Jr. West Texas A&M
RB Khiry Robinson  6-0, 220, Sr.  West Texas A&M
RB Derrick Washington  6-0, 215, Sr.  Tuskegee
WR Charles Johnson  6-3, 225, Sr.  Grand Valley
WR Isaiah Voegeli  6-0, 185, Sr,  Merrimack
TE David Pawelek  6-3, 230, Sr.   Colorado Mines
OL Brian Clarke  6-3, 290, Jr.  Bloomsburg
OL Ryan Jensen  6-6, 300, Sr.  CSU-Pueblo
OL Edmund Kugbila  6-5, 347, Sr. Valdosta State
OL Eric Kush  6-4, 305, Sr. California
OL Tim Lelito  6-4, 315, Sr. Grand Valley
   
DL David Bass 6-5, 275, Sr. Missouri Western
DL Ben Pister 6-4, 280, Sr. Missouri Western
DL Ty Powell  6-3, 250, Sr. Harding
DL Chris Schaudt  6-4, 270, Jr. Minnesota State
LB Jeremy Aguilar  6-1, 235, Sr.  Texas A&M-Kingsville
LB Nate Dreiling 6-4, 229, Jr. Pittsburg State
LB Cory Johnson  5-10, 240, Sr. Catawba
DB Pierre Desir 6-2, 206, Jr. Lindenwood
DB Brandon Dixon 6-0, 195, Jr. Northwest Missouri
DB Jeff Heath  6-1, 215, Sr.  Saginaw Valley
DB Jack Moro  5-11, 190, Jr.  St. Cloud
   
K Sam Brockshus  5-10, 190, Jr.  Minnesota State
P Randy Weich  6-2, 250, Sr.  Wayne State (Neb.)
AP  John Brown  5-11, 171, Jr.  Pittsburg State
   
Honorable Mention
   
QB  Taylor Housewright  6-2, 208, Sr.  Ashland
QB  Kevin Rodgers  6-3, 215, So.  Henderson State
QB  Kameron Smith  6-0, 180, Sr.  Winston-Salem
RB  Joe Glendening 5-10, 191, Sr. Hillsdale
RB  Jordan Roberts  5-11, 225, Sr.  Charleston
RB  Rayon Simmons  5-10, 201, Sr.  Winona State
RB  Harvie Tuck  5-9, 215, Sr.  IUP
WR  Lemar Durant 6-2, 226, So.  Simon Fraser
WR  MarQuone Edmonds 6-2, 211, Sr.  Indianapolis
WR  Gerald Ford  6-3, 220, Jr.  Valdosta State
WR  Christopher Slaughter 6-3, 180, Sr.  Fort Valley
WR  Jason Thompson  6-3, 185, Sr.  New Haven
WR  Mike Williams  5-11, 185, Jr.  California
TE  Reggie Jordan  6-3, 235, Jr.  Missouri Western
OL  Macon Allan  6-4, 310, Sr.  Missouri Western
OL  Michael Bowie  6-5, 320, Sr.  Northeastern State
OL  Kevin Day  6-0, 270, Sr.  Carson-Newman
OL  Markus Lawrence  6-4, 290, Sr.  Winston-Salem
OL  Dan Matha  6-7, 310, Sr.  IUP
OL  Kaleb Myrick  6-3, 325, Sr.  Lenoir-Rhyne
OL  Ken VanHeule  6-4, 315, Sr.  Midwestern State
OL  Rod Williams  6-5, 300, Sr.  Northwest Missouri
DL  Armonty Bryant 6-4, 270, Sr. East Central
DL  Richard Daniel  6-2, 255, sr.  Wayne State (Neb.)
DL  Brad Davis 6-1, 245, Sr. Elizabeth City
DL  Rufus Johnson  6-5, 257, Sr.  Tarleton State
DL  Jamie Meder 6-2, 304, Jr Ashland
DL  Jake Metz  6-6, 247, Jr. Shippensburg
DL  B.J. Stevens 6-2, 245, Jr. California
DL  Larry Webster 6-7, 240, Sr.  Bloomsburg
LB  Jordan Campbell  6-0, 230, Sr.  New Mexico Highlands
LB  Jason Catchings  6-2, 233, Sr.  East Central
LB  Collin DeBuysere 6-4, 230, Sr. Northwest Missouri
LB  Marcus Hall-Oliver  6-1, 220, Sr.  Minnesota State
LB  Corey Jones  6-2, 240, Sr.  Lane
LB  Chris Pope  6-1, 216, Jr.  Valdosta State
LB  Ronell Williams  6-1, 230, So.  West Chester
LB  Darius Wilson  6-1, 235, Sr.  Central State
LB  Tyler Zimmer  6-2, 235, So.  Seton Hill
DB  Malcolm Butler  5-11, 180, Jr.  West Alabama
DB  Nate DeJong  6-2, 210, Sr.  Northwest Missouri
DB  Johnny Franco 5-10, 205, Sr.  IUP
DB  Brian Gamble  6-0, 195, Jr.  Ashland
DB  Abdul Kanneh  6-1, 170, Sr.  New Mexico Highlands
DB  Matt Pierce  5-10, 196, Sr.  Valdosta State
DB  Jumal Rolle  6-0, 185, Sr.  Catawba
DB  Trelan Taylor  5-10, 195, Jr.  Chadron State
DB  Dajuan Williams  6-0, 182, Sr.  Fort Valley
K  Sergio Castillo 5-11, 175, Jr. West Texas A&M
AP  Rondell White  5-10, 165, Jr.  West Chester

 
2012 Don Hansen All-America Team
First Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Zach Zulli 6-2 188 JR Shippensburg Schwenksville, Pa.
RB Isaiah Whitaker 5-10 225 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Salisbury, N.C.
RB Michael Hill 5-11 205 SR Missouri Western St. Joseph, Mo.
RB Franklyn Quiteh 5-10 203 JR Bloomsburg Tobyhanna, Pa.
WR Chris Bowden 6-2 215 SR Wingate Forsyth, Ga.
WR Jeff Janis 6-3 205 JR Saginaw Valley State Tawas City, Mich.
WR Isaiah Voegeli 6-0 185 SR Merrimack Hyannis, Mass.
TE David Pawelek 6-3 230 SR Colorado Mines Smithson Valley, Texas
AP John Brown 5-11 171 JR Pittsburg State Homestead, Fla.
C Kevin Day 6-0 270 SR Carson-Newman Soddy-Daisy, Tenn.
OG Garth Heikkinen 6-4 315 SR Minnesota Duluth Duluth, Minn.
OG Edmund Kugbila 6-5 347 SR Valdosta State Lawrenceville, Ga.
OT Manase Foketi 6-5 320 SR West Texas A&M Hesperia, Calif.
OT Ryan Schraeder 6-7 300 SR Valdosta State Wichita, Kan.
PK Sam Brockshus 5-11 200 JR Minnesota State Spencer, Iowa

First Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE B.J. Stevens 6-2 245 JR California (Pa.) Monroeville, Pa.
DE Ethan Westbrooks 6-4 275 JR West Texas A&M San Leandro, Calif.
DG/DT Larry Webster 6-7 240 SR Bloomsburg Hagerstown, Md.
DG/DT Brandon Williams 6-3 325 SR Missouri Southern Kirkwood, Mo.
LB Leron Furr 6-3  JR Fort Valley State Columbus, Ga.
LB Cory Johnson 5-10 240 SR Catawba Fayetteville, N.C.
LB Tavarius Wilson 5-11 225 JR North Alabama Jackson, Miss.
S Caleb Massey 6-0 226 JR North Alabama Sulligent, Ala.
S Jack Moro 5-11 190 JR St. Cloud State Brookfield, Wis.
CB Pierre Desir 6-2 206 JR Lindenwood St. Charles, Mo.
CB Jumal Rolle 6-0 185 SR Catawba Wilson, N.C.
RS John Brown 5-11 171 JR Pittsburg State Homestead, Fla.
P Taylor Accardi 6-2 205 SR Colorado Mines Littleton, Colo.

Second Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Taylor Housewright 6-2 215 SR Ashland Ashland, Ohio
FB Romo Westbrook 5-9 195 SO Harding Marion, Ark.
RB Rayon Simmons 5-11 200 SR Winona State University City, Mo.
RB Derrick Washington 6-0 215 SR Tuskegee Raymore, Mo.
WR Lemar Durant 6-2   SO Simon Fraser Coquitlam, B.C.
WR Charles Johnson 6-3 225 SR Grand Valley State 
WR Shjuan Richardson 5-9 172 SR Emporia State Muskogee, Okla.
TE Scott Simonson 6-5 240 JR Assumption Red Bank, N.J.
AP Rondell White 5-9 180 JR West Chester West Chester, Pa.
C Markus Lawrence 6-4 290 SR Winston-Salem State Charlotte, N.C.
OG Andrew Essman 6-2 305 JR Minnesota State Lincoln, Neb.
OG Tino Tuilata 6-5 320 JR Midwestern State Pago Pago, American Samoa
OT Dan Matha 6-7 310 SR Indiana (Pa.) Erie, Pa.
OT Rod Williams 6-5 300 SR NW Missouri State Grandview, Mo.
PK Sergio Castillo, Jr. 5-10 195 JR West Texas A&M La Joya, Texas
 
Second Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Rufus Johnson 6-5 257 SR Tarleton State Dallas, Texas
DE Zach Moore 6-6 282 JR Concordia-St. Paul Chicago, Ill.
DG/DT Tyrell Higgins 6-3 285 SR West Texas A&M Schertz, Texas
DG/DT Carl Thornton 6-2 270 SR Indiana (Pa.) Beaver Falls, Pa.
LB Nate Dreiling 6-4 229 JR Pittsburg State Hutchinson/Victoria, Kan.
LB Kevin Lindholm 6-2 220 SR Chadron State Eads, Colo.
LB Darius Wilson 6-1 210 SR Central State (Ohio) Matteson, Ill.
S Dexter Moody 6-3 200 JR Albany State Twin City, Ga.
S Robert Virgil 6-2 180 SR Sioux Falls Elk Grove, Calif.
CB William Buford 6-0 190 SR Tuskegee Thomasville, Ala.
CB Keon Robinson 6-0 199 JR Shepherd Fairfax Station, Va.
RS Tyron Laughinghouse 6-2 175 SR St. Augustine’s Macon, Ga.
P Randy Weich 6-2 250 SR Wayne State (Neb.) Lincoln, Neb.

Third Team Offense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Dustin Vaughn 6-5 220 JR West Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Texas
FB Jordan Ollis 5-10 215 SO Brevard Columbus, N.C.
RB Joe Glendening 5-10 188 SR Hillsdale East Grand Rapids, Mich.
RB Jordan Roberts 5-11 225 SR Charleston (W. Va.) Madison, W. Va.
WR Torrence Allen 6-1 190 JR West Texas A&M Meridian, Texas
WR Jacob Baskerville 6-1 194 SR Shippensburg Pottsville, Pa.
WR Mar’Quone Edmonds 6-2 211 SR Indianapolis Waukegan, Ill. 
WR Robert Jordan 5-10 175 JR Henderson State Miami, Fla.
TE Adam Schiltz 6-4 256 SR Emporia State Ponca City, Okla.
AP Xzanvion Smith 5-11 190 JR Tusculum Anderson, S.C.
C Kelton Hays 5-11 284 JR Henderson State Jonesville, La.
OG Tim Lelito 6-4 315 SR Grand Valley State St. Clair, Mich.
OG David Stedman 6-2 275 SR New Haven Hasbrouck Htrs., N.J.
OT Macon Allen 6-4 310 SR Missouri Western King City, Mo.
OT Garrett Gilkey 6-7 320 SR Chadron State Sandwich, Ill.
PK Ryne Smith 5-8 180 SR West Alabama Madison, Miss.

Third Team Defense
POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE David Bass 6-5 275 SR Missouri Western St. Louis, Mo.
DE Julian Howsare 6-3 255 SO Clarion Altoona, Pa.
DG/DT T.J. Batchelor 6-0 235 JR Chowan Middlesex, N.C.
DG/DT Jordan Morgan 6-4 252 JR Ferris State Chicago, Ill.
DG/DT Bryan Thomson 6-1 275 SO East Stroudsburg Keyport, N.J.
LB Max Davis 5-11 227 SR Indianapolis Indianapolis, Ind.
LB Carlos Fields 6-2 215 JR Winston-Salem State Henderson, N.C. 
LB Jake Lilly 5-11 200 JR Concord (W. Va.) Bluefield, Va.
S Johnny Franco 5-10 205 SR Indiana (Pa.) Altoona, Pa.
S Trelan Taylor 5-10 195 JR Chadron State La Mesa, Calif.
CB Adam Lucas 6-1 190 SR Tuskegee Riverdale, Ga.
CB Don Unamba 6-1 192 SR Southern Arkansas Hurst, Texas
RS Robert Jordan 5-10 175 JR Henderson State Miami, Fla.
P Kyle Goodburn 6-0 180 SO NW Missouri State Roeland Park, kan.


2012 Daktronics All-American Football Team
First Team Offense   
Pos Player School Cl Hometown
TE David Pawelek Colorado Mines Sr. Smithson Valley, Texas
OL Manase Foketi West Texas A&M Sr. Hesperia, Calif.
OL Brian Clarke Bloomsburg (Pa.) Jr. Hanover, Pa.
OL Garth Heikkinen Minnesota Duluth Sr. Duluth, Minn.
OL Ryan Jensen Colorado State-Pueblo Sr. Fort Morgon, Colo.
OL Ryan Schraeder Valdosta State (Ga.) Sr. Wichita, Kan.
WR Jeff Janis Saginaw Valley State (Mich.) Jr. Tawas, Mich.
WR Isaiah Voegeli Merrimack (Mass.) Sr. Hyannis, Mass.
QB Zach Zulli Shippensburg (Pa.) Jr. Schwensville, Pa.
RB Michael Hill Missouri Western Sr. St. Joseph, Mo.
RB Franklyn Quiteh Bloomsburg (Pa.) Jr. Tobyhanna, Pa.
RS Tyron Laughinghouse Saint Augustine’s (N.C.) Sr. Greenville, N.C.
PK Sergio Castillo, Jr. West Texas A&M Jr. LaJoya, Texas
    
Second Team Offense   
Pos Player School Cl Hometown
TE Adam Schlitz Emporia State (Kan.) Sr. Ponca City, Okla.
OL Markus Lawrence Winston-Salem State (N.C.) Sr. Charlotte, N.C.
OL Ken Van Heule Midwestern State (Texas) Sr. Hurst, Texas
OL Macon Allan Missouri Western Sr. King City, Mo.
OL Dan Matha Indiana (Pa.) Sr. Erie, Pa.
OL Kevin Day Carson-Newman (Tenn.) Sr. Soddy-Daisy, Tenn.
WR Chris Bowden Wingate (N.C.) Sr. Forsyth, Ga.
WR Trevor Harman Shippensburg (Pa.) So. Mechanicsburg, Pa.
QB Taylor Housewright Ashland (Ohio) Sr. Ashland, Ohio
RB Harvie Tuck Indiana (Pa.) Sr. Akron, Ohio
RB Derrick Washington Tuskegee (Ala.) Sr. Raymore, Mo.
RS John Brown Pittsburg State (Kan.) Jr. Homestead, Fla.
PK Ryne Smith West Alabama Sr. Madison, Miss.
    
First Team Defense   
Pos Player School Cl Hometown
DL Ethan Westbrooks West Texas A&M Jr. San Leandro, Calif.
DL B.J. Stevens California (Pa.) Jr. Monroeville, Pa.
DL Jake Metz Shippensburg (Pa.) Jr. Harleysville, Pa.
LB Kevin Lindholm Chadron State (Neb.) Sr. Eads, Colo.
LB Cory Johnson Catawba (N.C.) Sr. Fayetteville, N.C.
LB Tyler Zimmer Seton Hill (W. Va.) So. Harrison City, Pa.
LB Jordan Campbell New Mexico Highlands Sr. Corona, Calif.
S Nate DeJong Northwest Missouri Sr. Rock Rapids, Iowa
S Rontez Miles California (Pa.) Sr. Braddock, Pa.
CB Jack Moro St. Cloud State (Minn.) Jr. Brookfield, Wisc.
CB Abdul Kenneh New Mexico Highlands Sr. London, England
P Taylor Accardi Colorado Mines Sr. Littleton, Colo.
    
Second Team    
Pos Player School Cl Hometown
DL Brandon Williams Missouri Southern Jr. Kirkwood, Mo.
DL David Bass Missouri Western Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
DL Ridge Wilson West Alabama Sr. Louisville, Ky.
LB Darius Wilson Central State (Ohio) Sr. Matteson, Ill.
LB Collin DeBuysere Northwest Missouri Sr. Geneseo, Ill.
LB Nate Dreiling Pittsburg State (Kan.) Jr. Hutchinson, Kan.
LB Maxie Graham Henderson State (Ark.) Sr. Jackson, Miss.
S Trelan Taylor Chadron State (Neb.) Jr. San Diego, Calif.
S Johnny Franco Indiana (Pa.) Sr. Altoona, Pa.
CB C.J. Roberts Colorado State-Pueblo So. Boynton Beach, Fla.
CB Brandon Dixon Northwest Missouri Jr. Margate, Fla.
P Randy Weich Wayne State (Neb.) Sr. Pierce, Neb.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS