Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Picked Sixth in SAC

ROCK HILL, SC -- After going unbeaten in SAC matches the past two seasons, Wingate has been picked by the league’s coaches to win the conference title again in 2013, it was announced on Thursday by the league office.  Catawba was picked sixth in the poll and had the doubles team of Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND) and Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE) named to the preseason All-SAC team.

Wingate, who reached the Southeast Regional Final of the 2012 NCAA Tennis Championship, received seven first-place votes in the SAC preseason poll.  They finished last season with an overall record of 19-7.  WU also won last season’s Food Lion SAC Tournament for the first time in program history. 

After finishing second in the 2012 SAC standings at 8-1 in league matches, Anderson is No. 2 in the preseason poll.  The Trojans received the poll’s other three first-place votes.  

2012 SAC Tournament runner-up Lincoln Memorial is third in the poll, followed by Newberry and Tusculum, which tied for fourth, No. 6 Catawba and No. 7 Mars Hill. 

LMU finished third in last year’s SAC standings at 7-2 in the league, Tusculum was No. 4 at 5-4, and Catawba, Newberry and Mars Hill tied for fifth at 4-5. 

Carson-Newman, Brevard and Lenoir-Rhyne are No. 8, No. 9 and No. 10 in the poll, respectively.  Each team finished in identical positions in last season’s SAC standings. 

Six 2012 All-SAC singles selections return in 2013 to headline the preseason All-Conference Team.    LMU’s Philip Hoffmann, who went 18-1 in singles play last season, is the lone returnee from the 2012 singles First Team. 

He is joined on the 2013 preseason First Team by Newberry’s Michael Saunders, Tusculum’s Lukas Winkelmann, Mars Hill’s Lucas Simm, Mars Hill’s Euquerio Guerrero and Newberry’s Vinicius Botelho.  All five were second-team All-SAC selections after recording impressive singles records in 2012, as Saunders went 16-9, Winkelmann 12-5, Simm 10-6, Guerrero 10-5 and Botelho 18-5. 

Making up the preseason doubles First Team are Newberry’s Saunders and Botelho, LMU’s Marcelo Alvin and Will Sparks, and Newberry’s Cal Loveridge and Carlos Nicolopulos. 

Saunders and Botelho – who were first-team All-Conference in 2012 – went 16-7 playing together last year, while Alvin and Sparks went 21-1 and Loveridge and Nicolopulos went 4-2. 

The preseason All-SAC Second Team singles lineup consists of Alvim, Wingate’s Neal Towlson, LMU’s Alexy Minevskiy, Anderson’s Daniel Gonzales, Anderson’s Krystoff Gulbinovic and Lenoir-Rhyne’s David Richardson. 

Completing the doubles Second Team are Simm and Guerrero from Mars Hill, Carson-Newman’s Paul Birdsong and Derek Hoidway, and Macdonald and Nicholson. 


2013 SAC Men’s Tennis Preseason Coaches’ Poll
1. Wingate, 79 (7)
2. Anderson, 75 (3)
3. Lincoln Memorial, 64
4t. Newberry, 49
4t. Tusculum, 49
6. Catawba, 40
7. Mars Hill, 33
8. Carson-Newman, 30
9. Brevard, 20
10. Lenoir-Rhyne, 10


2013 Men’s Tennis Preseason All-SAC Teams

First Team
Singles -  Phillip Hoffmann, LMU
Singles -  Michael Saunders, NEW
Singles -  Lukas Winkelmann, TC
Singles -  Lucas Simm, MHC
Singles -  Euquerio Guerrero, MHC
Singles -  Vinicius Botelho, NEW
Doubles -  Michael Saunders/Vinicius Botelho, NEW
Doubles -  Marcelo Alvim/Will Sparks, LMU
Doubles -  Cal Loveridge/Carlos Nicolopulos, NEW

Second Team
Singles -  Neal Towlson, WU
Singles -  Marcelo Alvim, LMU
Singles -  Alexey Minevskiy, LMU
Singles -  Daniel Gonzales, AU
Singles -  Krystoff Gulbinovic, AU
Singles -  David Richardson, L-R
Doubles -  Euqueirio Guerrero/Lucas Simm, MHC
Doubles -  Paul Birdsong/Derek Hoidway, C-N
Doubles -  Alex Macdonald/Matthew Nicholson, CAT

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS