Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Uses Late Surge to Top LMU

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba pulled away from visiting Lincoln Memorial over the final eight minutes to claim a 51-40 win in South Atlantic Conference women's basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 10-8 overall and 6-4 in the SAC, while the Lady Railsplitters fall to 10-10 and 3-7.

Ralissa Nelson (Janesville, WI) brought Lincoln Memorial within 35-34 on a three-pointer with 8:50 remaining, but Catawba would score the next 14 points to put the game away.  Chloe Bully (Hannut, BELGIUM/KOL Landen) and Janna Dixon (Advance, NC/W. Forsyth HS) hit consecutive three-pointers near the end of the run that put the Lady Indians on top 47-34 with 4:49 left.

The teams had struggled to find the mark in the early going.  Catawba shot just 36% (11-of-31) in the first half, while LMU hit on just 7-of-29 (24%).  The Lady Indians led 24-20 at the break.  The Splitters took a 27-26 lead early in the second half, but Catawba responded and led 35-29 after four straight points from Bully.

Bully finished with a game-high 18 points to pace the Lady Indians.  Antoinette McPhail (Timmonsville, SC/Darlington HS/Paine) and Elizabeth Merritt (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) each added nine points.  Catawba improved to 46% in the shooting in the second half, while LMU continued to struggle, dipping to 20% in the final 20 minutes.

Nelson was the lone player to reach double digits in scoring for LMU with 11 points.  MaRanda Boddie (Springfield, HO) grabbed a dozen rebounds. 

Catawba will next travel to Brevard on Wednesday for a 6 p.m. tip-off.

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS