Baseball

Brooks Saves Both Games as #13 Baseball Sweeps #17 Tusculum

12_BB_BrooksCraigWS

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba swept a baseball doubleheader from Tusculum on Sunday afternoon in a battle between nationally-ranked teams at Newman Park.  The Catawba Indians, ranked 13th in NCAA II, improve to 4-0, winning 5-3 and 8-7.  The 17th-ranked Pioneers fall to 1-2.

The Indians rallied late to take the opener then benefited from 11 walks in game two to help overcome six errors to complete the sweep.  Craig Brooks (Monroe, NC/Parkwood HS) saved both games for Catawba by tossing scoreless ninth innings.

Catawba trailed game one 3-2 going into the bottom of the seventh, but tied the game after Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) was hit by a pitch with two outs and Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodbury Forest HS/Georgia Tech) doubled him home.  Following an infield single by Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS), Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) plated the go-ahead run on infield single of his own.

Satterfield singled home an insurance run in the eighth and Brooks closed it out.  Tusculum had grabbed the lead on a first-inning single by Joe Polichetti (Dunkirk, NY).  Catawba answered on a two-run single by Dula in its first.  TC tied it in the second off a passed ball then took the lead on a sacrifice fly by Jalen Shuffler (Greeneville, TN) in the sixth.

Dula, Kronenfeld, Satterfield and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) each had two hits for Catawba.  Zubillaga had a pair of RBI.  Ryan McClintock (Matthews, NC/Providence HS) got the win in relief as he tossed two scoreless innings on just one hit.  Ross Whitley (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS) pitched six innings, allowing three runs (one earned) off six hits. 

Trey Drewery (Vale, NC) had two hits for Tusculum.  Bully Sivyer (Knoxville, TN) took the loss in relief of Taylor Rakes (Norcross, GA).

Tusculum went on top 3-1 in game two after RBI-singles by Tripper Crisson (Lincolnton, NC) and Matt Stevens (St. Charles, IL) in the second and a solo homer by Matt Henriksen (Hingham, MA) in the third.  Catawba would scored five times in its third to go on top for good.

Four of the first five Indian batters in the third drew walks with Brooks forcing home a run with his walk.  Danny Parisi (Shirley, NY/Longwood HS) put Catawba on top with a two-run single and Houston singled home two more for a 6-3 edge.  TC trimmed the margin to 6-5, but Catawba put up two more in the fifth on another bases-loaded walk and a groundout by Satterfield.

The Pioneers made it interesting in the eighth, scoring a pair of unearned runs.  Adam Guinn's (Norris, TN) single got Tusculum within a run, but McClintock got out of the inning.  The Pioneers got the tying run to second in the ninth with one out, but Brooks got a fly out and a strikeout to grab his second save.

Parisi had two hits for the Indians, while Kronenfeld walked three times and Brooks twice.  Cameron Cockman (Pleasant Garden, NC/SE Guilford HS/UNC Wilmington) earned the win with five innings on the mound.  He allowed five runs (four earned) off nine hits with four strikeouts.

Tusculum out-hit Catawba 13-5, but the 11 walks could not offset six Tribe errors.  Drewery, Henrikson, Guinn, Crisson and Cade Stallings (Knoxville, TN) each had two hits.  Crisson had two RBI.  Adam Sigmon (Taylorsville, NC) took the loss in relief.

Catawba will play in a tournament in Asheboro, NC, next weekend hosted by Pfeiffer.  The Indians open up against Barton on Friday afternoon.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

PhotosGAME PHOTOS

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 4:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 13-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-10

Softball @ Barton 0-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-3

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS