Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Falls to Hot Shooting Tornados

BREVARD, NC -- Host Brevard got 29 points from Michaela Watkins and took a 73-53 win over Catawba in South Atlantic Conference women's basketball action on Wednesday night at Boshamer Gym.  The Tornados improve to 5-14 overall and 3-8 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians drop to 10-9land 6-5.

Watkins canned 10-of-16 of shots and went 8-of-10 at the line in scoring her game-high total.  Tuccoa Brackett added 14 points, while Shelby Wolfe scored a dozen.  Taylor May (China Grove, NC/S. Rowan HS) led the Lady Indians with 14 points and nine rebounds.  Chloe Bully (Hannut, BELGIUM/KOL Landen) tallied 13 points.

Leading 6-5 early in the contest, Brevard used a 23-7 run to take control.  Wolfe started the run with consecutive baskets then Watkins hit a basket and a three-pointer for a 15-7 lead just over five minutes into the game.  Candace Fritz added three baskets and Asheley Watkins canned a three-pointer to end the run to make the count 29-12 with 8:25 left in the half.

Catawba rallied, scoring 12 straight points to get within 29-24.  Elizabeth Merritt (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) capped the run with seven straight points.  The Tornados benefited from a pair of late turnovers to lead 33-24 at the break.

The Lady Indians moved within six at 40-34 following a three-pointer by Bully with 13:44 remaining, but Brevard responded by scoring the next nine points to grab a 49-34 edge with just under 11 minutes left.  A Tempestt Mack three-pointer pushed the margin to 61-40 and the Tornados went on to lead by as many as 22.

The Tornados shot a sparkling 52% (26-of-50) from the field to just 39% (21-of-54) for Catawba.  The Lady Indians held a 33-23 edge on the boards, but committed 10 more turnovers than Brevard.

Catawba returns home on Saturday afternoon to take on league-leading Anderson at 2 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS