Softball

Kovalcin's Grand Slam Keys Softball's Split With USC Aiken

AIKEN, SC -- Catawba played to a doubleheader split with host USC Aiken in softball action on Saturday afternoon at Satcher Field.  Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) hit a pair of homer to lift the Catawba Indians to a 5-1 win in the opener.  The Pacers took game two 3-2.  The Lady Indians stand at 2-1, while USCA is 1-1.

Kovalcin snapped a 1-1 tie with a two-out grand slam in the top of the seventh to give Catawba the win in game one.  Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) singled to start the inning and Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, NC/W. Stanly HS) reached on an error on a sacrifice bunt.  After a pair of strikeouts, Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) walked to set up Kovalcin's heroics.

Kovalcin put the Lady Indians on top in the fourth with a solo home run.  USCA tied the game in the fifth on a home run by Lindsey Jones.  Freshman  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) got the win.  She allowed one run off two hits and fanned 10. 

Catawba scored twice in the first inning of game two to take an early lead.  Gerone singled home a run and Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian/N. Greenville) drew a bases-loaded walk.  USCA chipped away at the lead as Jones doubled home a run in the third and Brittney Williams tied it in the fourth with a home run.

The Pacers took the lead in the fifth on a RBI single by Sara Montei.  Catawba put a runner on in each of the last two innings, but failed to get them into scoring position.  Taylor Morgan picked up the win of USCA.  She allowed the two runs off five hits and struck out three.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) took the loss for Catawba as she allowed three runs on six hits over four innings.  Selena Ashley (Walkertown, NC/E. Forsyth HS) surrendered a hit, Montei's single, in two scoreless innings of work.  She walked two and fanned two.

Softball plays its first home doubleheader on Sunday as the Lady Indians host Mount Olive on Sunday at 1 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS