Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Sweep Past JC Smith

12_WT_RenteriaLizBART

SALISBURY, NC-- The Catawba men’s and women’s tennis teams rolled over Johnson C. Smith Tuesday afternoon  with two 9-0 victories at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The men now stand at 4-2, while the women improve to 5-1 on the season.  Both Johnson C. Smith teams fall to 0-7.

Freshman Liz Renteria (Miramar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) continues her perfect season at the number one seed in individual play improving to 6-0.  Renteria is the only Indian for either the men or women to remain unbeaten. 

The closest match of the day came at number one doubles for the women.  Renteria and Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas HS) fought off two match points at 6-7 and went on to post a 9-7 win. Both men and women won singles play in straight sets.

Catawba returns to action on Friday as both teams take on Lees-McRae at 1:00 p.m.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JOHNSON C. SMITH 0
Singles
1. Alex Macdonald (C) d. Darrell Sawyer    6-0, 6-0
2. Jess Goodall (C) d. Yusuf Barnes    6-0, 6-1
3. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Dion Chever    6-1, 6-1
4. Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Kia Brewington   6-0, 6-0
5. Jack Mordey (C) d. Sharif Axam     6-0, 6-2
6. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Tobias Whitley  6-1, 6-1

Doubles
1. Macdonald/ Nicholson (C) d Sawyer/Chever   8-0
2. McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Barnes/Brewington   8-0
3. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Axam/ Whitley   8-1

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, JOHNSON C. SMITH 0
Singles
1. Liz Renteria (C) d. Rankin Anderson   6-3, 6-0
2. Sloan Kessler (C) d. Keiana Love    6-1, 6-2
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Khadijha Battle   6-1, 6-1
4. Ally Prior (C) d. Nichelle Heard    3-0, retired
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Samantha Barnes   6-0, 6-0
6. Andrea Bell (C) d. Jasmine Roddick   6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Anderson/Battle  9-7
2. Prior/Sledd (C) d. Love/Barnes    8-1
3. Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Heard/Roddick  8-5

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS