Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Falls in Opener to #6 Limestone

SALISBURY, SC -- Limestone, ranked sixth in NCAA II, defeated host Catawba 19-3 in a season-opening women’s lacrosse game for both teams.  Sam McCarrick Oswego, NY) had five goals and Sarah Oor (Uxbridge, CANADA) handed out seven assists to lead the Saints.  Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Iba) had all three goals for the Catawba Indians.

McCarrick scored the opening goal three minutes into the game.  Oor would assist on the next five goals for the Saints as Limestone grabbed a 6-0 lead with 18:39 to go in the half.  Mills put the Lady Indians on the board with 9:10 to go before the break on an assist from Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John’s Catholic HS).  Limestone led 11-1 at the half.

The Saints out-shot Catawba 36-8 in the contest and grabbed 24 ground balls to 11 for the Lady Indians.  Chelsea Treat (Penn Yan, NY) and Jessie Aguglia (Webster, NY) both had three goals for the Saints.  Rashelle McLellan (East Lyme, CT) got the win, making three saves in 37 minutes in goal.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) stopped 10 shots for Catawba.


SCORE BY HALF
#6 LIMESTONE (1-0) 11  8 --  19
CATAWBA (0-1)  1  2 --   3
    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Limestone: Sarah Oor 1-7, Sam McCarrick 5-0, Chelsea Treat 3-0, Jessie Aguglia 3-0, Katie Farrell 2-1, Brittany Howard 2-0, Chelsea Hargett 2-0, Kacie Harris 1-1, Maia Czarnecki 0-2.
Catawba: Ebony Mills 3-0, Mereidth Jones 0-1.

Goaltending Min Allwd Saves W/L
Rashelle McLellan (L)  37     2      3  W
Diana Rice (L)  18     0     0 
Megan Smith (L)   6     1     0
Bethany Davis (C)  60    19    10   L

Shots: Limestone 36, Catawba 8
Ground Balls: Limestone 24, Catawba 11
Draw Controls: Limestone 14, Catawba 9

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS