Softball

Softball Splits With Pfeiffer Behind Tysinger's One-Hit Shutout

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba and host Pfeiffer battled to a split in a softball doubleheader at Ingram Field on Tuesday afternoon.  The Catawba Indians grabbed a 3-0 win in the opener, while the Falcons took game two 3-2 in eight innings.  The Lady Indians are now 4-3 on the year, while Pfeiffer is 4-6.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) faced the minimum number of batters in the opener to post her second straight shutout.  The freshman allowed only a leadoff single in the fourth and fanned nine.  She ran her scoreless inning streak to 19 innings.

Catawba gave Tysinger the only run she would need in the fifth on a two-out single by Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NC/Madison HS) that plated Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Sr. HS).  The Lady Indians added a pair of insurance runs in the seventh on singles by  Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) and Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS).

Gibbs had three hits in the win for Catawba.  Terry had two hits and scored twice.  Sadie Saine collected the lone hit for Pfeiffer.  Lindsey Russell took the loss, allowing three runs off 11 hits.

Hannah Jackson led off the eighth with a RBI single to give Pfeiffer the split in game two.  Her infield scored Khristin Isley, who started the frame at second.  Gibbs had tied the game for Catawba in the sixth on a two-out, two-run single.

Gibbs and Terry each had a pair of hits for Catawba.  Isley and Celia Dew picked up a pair of hits for the Falcons.  Jackson drove in the first Pfeiffer run in the third for an early lead. 

Sam Jarmusch pitched a complete game win for the Falcons.  She allowed a pair of runs on six hits with five strikeouts.  Selena Ashley (Walkertown, NC/E. Forsyth HS) took the loss in relief.  She allowed an unearned run off two hits over three innings.

The Lady Indians next play host to West Virginia Wesleyan at Whitley Field on Saturday with a 1 p.m. doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS