Swimming

Swim Team Sets Six School Marks on Day 2 Finals at BCM Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC – The Catawba swim teams posted six school records on Thursday night at the 2013 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The men are seventh and the women are ninth after 14 events.  The Championships will continue through Saturday.

Catawba opened Thursday night with record swims and NCA A standard times in both the women's and men's 200 free relays.  The women were first up and posted a time of 1:39.02 to finish seventh.  Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, GERMANY) led off the relay and was followed by Leah Constan-Tatos (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA), Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) and Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL).  The men's team of  Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN),  Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN), Tomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN) were third in a time of 1:21.29. 

Holmberg equaled his then school mark in the 50 free leadoff leg of the relay with a time of 20.70.  The freshman also equaled his 50 fly mark (22.40) in the leadoff leg of his record swim in the 200IM (1:48.99) where he finished second with a NCAA B standard.    Jevjenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) swam the third fastest time (1:53.99) in finishing 10th. 

Lundgren etched his name on an individual school record in the 50 free with a NCAA B standard.  He would finish fifth in a time of 20.35, bettering Holmberg's mark of earlier in the day by a little over three-tenths of a second.

Kruglov posted the school's third fastest time in a women's 200IM.  She was eighth in the final in a time of 2:12.29.   Filippa Wallin (Helsingborg, SWEDEN) was 13th and her time of 2:!3.00 marked the sixth best time.  The women finished fifth in the 400 medley relay as the team of Kruglov, Kassner, Constan-Tatos and Brockmann clocked in with a school record time of 3:59.68.  The men's team was disqualified. 

On Wednesday night for the men, Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) finished ninth in the 1000 free.  He had a time 9:59.39.  McCollister joined Goutt, Gamper and Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) in the 800 free relay and finished eighth.  The time of 6:57.80 was the fourth fastest time in school history.

The women’s meet started with the 800 free relay.  Wallin, Caroline Bostian (Pfafftown, NC/Reagan HS), Courtney Tunstall (Mount Airy, N C/E. Surry HS) and Constan-Tatos placed 10th with a time of 8:12.57.  In the 1000 free, Bostian finished 13th (11:20.67) and Tunstall 15th (11:32.29).  Ellery Carson (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) was 21st with a time of 13:12.67.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS