Swimming

Men's Swimming Finish Fourth at BMC Championships; Women Eighth

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Catawba wrapped up the 2013 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships on Saturday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  The Catawba men finished fourth among 12 teams, while the women placed eighth.  Freshman Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, SWEDEN) was named the male swimmer of the meet.

Holmberg capped the meet as he helped the men's 400 free relay team to a school record and a third place finish with a B standard time 3:00.85.  He teamed Magnus Lundgren (Alvsjo, SWEDEN), Tomas Goutt (Saint Witz, FRANCE) and Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, SWEDEN). 

Lundgren swam the second fastest 100 free in school history earlier in the evening to finish sixth in a time of 45.40.  Zatterstrom was 14th with a time of 45.90, each swimming a B standard.  Goutt posted a 13th place finish in the 200 back (1:54.97).

Freshman Jevjenij Gamper (Vilnius, LITHUANIA) set a school record with a B standard in the 200 breast as he covered the distance in a time of 2:03.61 to place sixth.  Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, GERMANY) was eighth (2:05.65) and Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, NC/Salisbury HS) was 14th (2:14.07).

For the women on Saturday, Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, ISRAEL) had a B standard in the 200 back.  She swam the second fastest time in school history to finish seventh with her time of 2:04.92.  Janin Kassner (Geisen, GERMANY) had a seventh place finish in the 200 breast (2:27.10) and Palmer Benson (Mocksville, NC/Davie Co. HS) was 13th (2:27.56).

The women's 400 free relay team had the second fastest time in school history and a seventh place finish with a time of 3:37.08. 

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS