Softball

Gerone Collects Six RBI as Softball Splits at UNC Pembroke

PEMBROKE, NC -- Catawba won game two of a softball doubleheader to gain a split with host UNC Pembroke on Sunday afternoon at LRA Field.  UNCP held on for a 6-5 win in the opener, while Catawba pounded the Braves for a 12-2 victory in game two.  The Catawba Indians stand at 6-5 on the season, while UNCP is 5-8.

Catawba fell behind early in game one.  UNC Pembroke scored five times in the first and added another run in the second for a 6-0 advantage.  The big blow was a first-inning grand slam by Brea Hartley.

The Lady Indians chipped away at the deficit.  Catawba scored three times in the fourth on a RBI double from Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) and a two-run double by freshman Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NC/Madison HS). 

Hyder and Gerone also drove in runs in the fifth to cut the margin to 6-5, but Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) lined out to the pitcher with the bases loaded to end the frame.  Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) walked to open the seventh and got to third with two outs, but the Lady Indians could not push across the tying run.

Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Sr. HS) had two hits and scored twice for Catawba. Hyder had two RBI and Gerone three.  Shelby Holland had three hits for the Braves.

Tysinger improved to 5-0 with the win in game two.  She allowed one earned run over seven innings, scattering four hits and striking out a dozen.  Gerone had three hits and three more RBI, while Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) also drove in three runs.

Catawba jumped out quickly as Gibbs and Tysinger had two-run doubles in the first.  Gerone singled home a run in the sixth to stretch the lead to 7-2 then plated two in a five-run seventh that blew the game open.  Hyder and Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) had two hits for Catawba.  Hartley had two of the four UNCP hits.

The Lady Indians will next host Barton on Wednesday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The doubleheader starts at 1:30 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS