Lacrosse (W)

Mills Paces Women's Lacrosse With Four Goals in Close Loss to Converse

SALISBURY, NC -- Converse got six goals from Brooke Bondurant and claimed a 12-10 victory over host Catawba in women’s lacrosse action on Sunday afternoon at Shuford Stadium.  The Valkyries improve to 1-3, while the Catawba Indians fall to 0-4.

Converse scored the first two goals to open the game and held a 4-3 edge at the break.  Catawba picked up goals in the first minute of the second half from Juliana Conte (Hampton, Ontario, CANADA) and Meredith Jones (Barnesville, MD/St. John's Catholic HS)  to go on top 5-4.  Bondurant and Brianna Hoffman were able to return the lead to Converse with 24 minutes left.

Conte pulled the Lady Indians even at 7-7 at the 22:20 mark, but the Valkyries pulled away in the final 15 minutes.  Hoffman and Sam Green scored about a minute apart to give Converse a 9-7 edge with 13:51 remaining and Chelsea Worrell made it 10-7 with 11:04 remaining.

Ebony Mills (Harrison, ME/Oxford Hills HS/Mount Ida) cut it to 10-8, but Bondurant scored back-to-back to up the margin to 12-8 with four minutes left.  Mills had consecutive goals to get the Lady Indians back within two goals, but after a penalty denied a third goal in a span of minute Converse ran out the clock.

Mills paced Catawba with four goals.  Conte and Chelsey Bauer (Tampa, FL/Plant HS) each had two goals.   Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) recorded 13 saves in goal for the Lady Indians.

Hoffman and Worrell each scored twice for Converse.  Goalie Alex Gurecki made eight saves.  Converse held a 37-19 edge in shots, but Catawba won 16 of 24 draw controls.  The Lady Indians had twice as many turnovers than Converse, 28-14.

Catawba travels to Lees-McRae on Saturday at 1 p.m. to face the Bobcats in its next game.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 0-0 TVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS