Tennis (M)

LMU Tops Tennis Teams in SAC Opener

11_MT_GoodallJess

HARROGATE, TN -- Catawba fell to Lincoln Memorial in men's and women's tennis action to open South Atlantic Conference play on Sunday afternoon at the LMU Tennis Complex.  The Railsplitters won the men's match 6-3 and claimed a 5-4 victory in the women's match.  The Catawba Indian men are now 5-4 overall and 0-1 in the SAC, while the women are 6-3, 0-1.  LMU's men, ranked 50th in NCAA II, improve to 2-1, 1-0 and the women up their mark to 2-0, 1-0.

The Catawba women got off to a good start with wins in two of the three doubles matches, but the Lady Splitters rallied back with four singles wins.  Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) and Rachel Rudisill (Gastonia, NC/Highland Tech HS), who combined for a win at #2 doubles, won singles matches for Catawba.

The Catawba men fell behind 2-1 after doubles and could not make up the deficit in several tight singles matches.  Jess Goodall (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/Northcliff) and Jack Mordey (Leighton Buzzard, ENGLAND/Tring) won singles matches for the Indians.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Philipp Hoffmann (LM) d. Alex MacDonald 7-5, 6-2
#2 Jess Goodall (C) d. Will Sparks 7-5, 6-4
#3 Marcelo Alvim (LM) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-0, 7-5
#4 Alexey Minevskiy (LM) d. Mitchell McDonald 7-6, 7-6 (10-2)
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Gabriel Martins 7-5, 6-2
#6 Guilherme Rocha (LM) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 MacDonald/Nicholson (C) d. Hoffmann/Minevskiy 8-4
#2 Sparks/Alvim (LM) d. McDonald/Mordey 8-2
#3 Martins/Michael Koenen (LM) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-6
RECORDS: #50 Lincoln Memorial 2-1, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 5-4, 0-1 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
#1 Leah Donoff (LM) d. Liz Renteria  6-4, 6-3
#2 Elena Vasilyeva (LM) d. Lauren Sledd  6-2, 6-2
#3 Alexandra Granger (LM) d. Olivia Myers  6-4, 6-2
#4 Andrea Bell (C) d. Aura Penalosa  6-2, 6-4
#5 Jessica Baker (LM) d. Hannah Kovach  6-2, 6-3
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Summer Robinson 6-4, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Donoff/Vasilyeva (LM) d. Renteria/Sledd 8-1
#2 Bell/Rudisill (C) d. Granger/Penalosa 8-6
#3 Myers/Kovach (C) d. Baker/Robinson 8-6
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 2-0, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 6-3, 0-1 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS