Tennis (M)

LMU Tops Tennis Teams in SAC Opener

HARROGATE, TN -- Catawba fell to Lincoln Memorial in men's and women's tennis action to open South Atlantic Conference play on Sunday afternoon at the LMU Tennis Complex.  The Railsplitters won the men's match 6-3 and claimed a 5-4 victory in the women's match.  The Catawba Indian men are now 5-4 overall and 0-1 in the SAC, while the women are 6-3, 0-1.  LMU's men, ranked 50th in NCAA II, improve to 2-1, 1-0 and the women up their mark to 2-0, 1-0.

The Catawba women got off to a good start with wins in two of the three doubles matches, but the Lady Splitters rallied back with four singles wins.  Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) and Rachel Rudisill (Gastonia, NC/Highland Tech HS), who combined for a win at #2 doubles, won singles matches for Catawba.

The Catawba men fell behind 2-1 after doubles and could not make up the deficit in several tight singles matches.  Jess Goodall (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/Northcliff) and Jack Mordey (Leighton Buzzard, ENGLAND/Tring) won singles matches for the Indians.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Philipp Hoffmann (LM) d. Alex MacDonald 7-5, 6-2
#2 Jess Goodall (C) d. Will Sparks 7-5, 6-4
#3 Marcelo Alvim (LM) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-0, 7-5
#4 Alexey Minevskiy (LM) d. Mitchell McDonald 7-6, 7-6 (10-2)
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Gabriel Martins 7-5, 6-2
#6 Guilherme Rocha (LM) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 MacDonald/Nicholson (C) d. Hoffmann/Minevskiy 8-4
#2 Sparks/Alvim (LM) d. McDonald/Mordey 8-2
#3 Martins/Michael Koenen (LM) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-6
RECORDS: #50 Lincoln Memorial 2-1, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 5-4, 0-1 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
#1 Leah Donoff (LM) d. Liz Renteria  6-4, 6-3
#2 Elena Vasilyeva (LM) d. Lauren Sledd  6-2, 6-2
#3 Alexandra Granger (LM) d. Olivia Myers  6-4, 6-2
#4 Andrea Bell (C) d. Aura Penalosa  6-2, 6-4
#5 Jessica Baker (LM) d. Hannah Kovach  6-2, 6-3
#6 Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Summer Robinson 6-4, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Donoff/Vasilyeva (LM) d. Renteria/Sledd 8-1
#2 Bell/Rudisill (C) d. Granger/Penalosa 8-6
#3 Myers/Kovach (C) d. Baker/Robinson 8-6
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 2-0, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 6-3, 0-1 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS