Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Loses to #19 LMU

12_MBB_MartinLeeBIG

HARROGATE, TN -- Lincoln Memorial never trailed in avenging an earlier upset by visiting Catawba, posting an 82-65 win in South Atlantic Conference men's basketball action on Saturday night at Turner Arena.  The 19th-ranked Railsplitters claim the SAC Championship and improve to 22-4 overall and 15-3 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 9-17 and 6-12.

The Railsplitters methodically pulled away in the opening half, doubling up the Indians during a 21-6 run the saw LMU go on top 36-16 with just under six minutes to go in the half.  Lincoln Memorial led 42-25 at the break, holding Catawba to just 31% shooting (11-of-36).

Catawba closed the gap to 13 early in the second half, but the Indians could not shoot well enough to hang with the Railsplitters on this occasion.  LMU would eventually pull ahead by 24.  The Indians finished the game shooting just 34% (23-of-68).

Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) had a double-double in a losing effort, scoring 23 points and pulling down a dozen rebounds.  Lee Martin (Mt. Airy, NC/N. Surry HS/Hargrave) followed with 17 points and Vismantas Marijosius (Kedainiai, LITHUANIA/North Hills Christian) added nine points and nine rebounds. 

Vincent Bailey led five double-figure scorers for LMU with 17 points.  Lorenza Ross had 16 points with Dustin Craig posting a double-double with 14 points and 12 boards.  The Railsplitters shot 44% and committed just four turnovers.

Catawba is the #7 seed for next week's conference tournament.  The Indians travel to Anderson on Wednesday for an 8 p.m. contest.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS