Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Start Hilton Head Matches With Sunday Wins

10_MT_MacdonaldAlex

HILTON HEAD ISLAND,  SC -- The Catawba tennis teams picked up wins on Sunday at Hilton Head.  The men topped both Roanoke and Quincy by 8-1 scores, while the women also topped Quincy by an 8-1 count.  The Catawba women improve to 8-3 with the men upping their mark to 7-4.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, ROANOKE 1
Singles
#1 Alex MacDonald (C) d. Matt Kessler  6-0, 6-0
#2 James Lee (R) d. Jess Goodall 6-3, 6-4
#3 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Lewis Young 6-0, 6-0
#4 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Chris Migliarese 6-0, 6-1
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Ian Webster 6-3, 6-2
#6 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Jake Morriss 6-1, 7-6

Doubles
#1 MacDonald/Nicholson (C) d. Jessler/Lee 8-4
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Migliarese/Morriss 8-1
#3 Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Young/Webster 8-4
ingles competition

CATAWBA 8, QUINCY 1
Singles
#1 Alex MacDonald (C) d. Luhring  6-3, 6-1
#2 Jess Goodall (C) d. Dan Martin 6-0, 6-1
#3 John Moskel (Q) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-2, 7-5
#4 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Patrick Kuhle 6-2, 6-2
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Ethan Arnus 6-4, 6-2
#6 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Chris Bueler 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
#1 MacDonald/Nicholson (C) d. Martin/Moskel 8-4
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Kuhle/Arnus 8-2
#3 Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Luhring/Cole Anderson 9-7


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, QUINCY 1
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Allie Callahan  6-3, 6-2
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Michelle Gass 6-3, 6-2
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Sam Halpyap  6-4, 6-0
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Ann Morrissery 6-2, 6-3
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Ashley Longshore   6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Sam Jackson  6-1, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Callahan/Gass 8-5
#2 Halpyap/Morrissery (Q) d. Sledd/Prior 8-3
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Longshore/Jakcson 8-2

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Queens, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Queens, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Queens 7:30 p.m.

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 6 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS