Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Start Hilton Head Matches With Sunday Wins

12_WT_KesslerSloan

HILTON HEAD ISLAND,  SC -- The Catawba tennis teams picked up wins on Sunday at Hilton Head.  The men topped both Roanoke and Quincy by 8-1 scores, while the women also topped Quincy by an 8-1 count.  The Catawba women improve to 8-3 with the men upping their mark to 7-4.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, ROANOKE 1
Singles
#1 Alex MacDonald (C) d. Matt Kessler  6-0, 6-0
#2 James Lee (R) d. Jess Goodall 6-3, 6-4
#3 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Lewis Young 6-0, 6-0
#4 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Chris Migliarese 6-0, 6-1
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Ian Webster 6-3, 6-2
#6 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Jake Morriss 6-1, 7-6

Doubles
#1 MacDonald/Nicholson (C) d. Jessler/Lee 8-4
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Migliarese/Morriss 8-1
#3 Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Young/Webster 8-4
ingles competition

CATAWBA 8, QUINCY 1
Singles
#1 Alex MacDonald (C) d. Luhring  6-3, 6-1
#2 Jess Goodall (C) d. Dan Martin 6-0, 6-1
#3 John Moskel (Q) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-2, 7-5
#4 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Patrick Kuhle 6-2, 6-2
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Ethan Arnus 6-4, 6-2
#6 Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Chris Bueler 6-2, 6-2

Doubles
#1 MacDonald/Nicholson (C) d. Martin/Moskel 8-4
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Kuhle/Arnus 8-2
#3 Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Luhring/Cole Anderson 9-7


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, QUINCY 1
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Allie Callahan  6-3, 6-2
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Michelle Gass 6-3, 6-2
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Sam Halpyap  6-4, 6-0
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Ann Morrissery 6-2, 6-3
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Ashley Longshore   6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Sam Jackson  6-1, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Callahan/Gass 8-5
#2 Halpyap/Morrissery (Q) d. Sledd/Prior 8-3
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Longshore/Jakcson 8-2
RECORDS: Lincoln Memorial 2-0, 1-0 SAC; Catawba 6-3, 0-1 SAC

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS