Golf (M)

USC Aiken Leads Rendleman Men's Golf Tournament After Day 1

12_MG_RutherfordTylerCC

 SALISBURY, NC -- USC Aiken’s J.P. Soles shot an opening round 67 to help the Pacers to the team lead after one round of the Richard Rendleman Invitational Men’s Golf Tournament being held at the 6,665-yar, par-71 Country Club of Salisbury.  Catawba College is hosting the event which will conclude with another 18-hole round on Tuesday.

 Anderson stands second as a team, three shots behind USCA, with Belmont Abbey and UNC Pembroke seven shots behind and in a tie for third.  Michael Mullman, of UNCP, is two shots behind Soles after his opening 69.  A pair of Lenoir-Rhyne golfers, Drew Alford and Brandon Squier, along with Erskine’s Tyler Lucas, hold the third spot after one-under-par rounds of 70.


Team Standings
1. South Carolina-Aiken  289
2. Anderson Univ. (SC)  292
3t. Belmont Abbey Coll.  296
3t. UNC Pembroke  296
5t. North Greenville U.  297
5t. Lenoir-Rhyne  297
7t. Lincoln Memorial U.  300
7t. Erskine College  300
9t. Wingate University  302
9t. Catawba College  302
9t. Carson-Newman Coll.  302
12. King College  303
13. Bluefield St. Coll.  307
14t. Tusculum College  309
14t. Queens Univ of Charl  309
16. Limestone College  311
17. Pfeiffer University  315

Top 10 Individuals
1. J.P. Solis, USCA  34-33 67
2. Michael Mullmann, UNCP  33-36 69
3t. Drew Alford, Len.-Rhyne  36-34 70
3t. Brandon Squier, Len.-Rhyne  38-32 70
3t. Tyler Lucas, Erskine  36-34 70
6t. Sean Shelton, AndersonSC  38-33 71
6t. Kyle Godsman, USCA  36-35 71
8t. Nick Dent, Bluefield  35-37 72
8t. John Moore, AndersonSC  37-35 72
8t. Jonathan Kim-Moss, Carson-New  37-35 72
8t. Arnor Finnbjornsson, B. Abbey  40-32 72

Catawba Scores
12. Tyler Rutherford 36-37 73
36. Kyle Kegerreis 38-38 76
36. Matt Hardman 38-38 76
50. Zach Griffis 40-37 77
64. Marshall Ritchie 37-42 79
*80. Alex Lee 41-41 82

*Played as an individual

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS