Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Steam Past St. John Fisher

10_MT_NicholsonMatthewUSCL

HILTON HEAD ISLAND,  SC -- The Catawba tennis teams picked up wins over St. John Fisher on Monday at Hilton Head.  The women swept to a 9-0 win, while the men claimed a 7-2 decision over the Cardinals.  The Catawba Indian women improve to 9-3, while the men are now 8-4. 

The Catawba women lost only seven total game in singles and double action to gain the win.  The men swept the doubles and won four singles matches while sitting usual #1 player Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND) in singles.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, ST. JOHN FISHER 2
Singles
#1 Jess Goodall (C) d. Greg Duffy 6-1, 6-0
#2 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Dan Parshall 6-2, 6-2
#3 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Patrick McGrath 6-0, 6-2
#4 Jack Mordey (C) d. Bryan Hanley 6-3, 6-4
#5 Sheldon Mitchell (SJ) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-4, 1-6, 13-11
#6 Nathaniel Lyon (SJ) d. Kyle Mechling  6-0, 7-5

Doubles
#1 Nicholson/Alex Macdonald (C) d. Duffy/Tom Quinzi 8-1
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Parshall/Hanley 8-0
#3 Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. McGrath/Lyon 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 8-4; St. John Fisher 1-2


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, ST. JOHN FISHER 0
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Katie Pasier  6-2, 6-0
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Jenna Lerner 6-0, 6-1
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Sania Zaki  6-0, 6-1
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Laureen Burke 6-0, 6-1
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Alyssa Karacca   6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Alissa Cornacchia  6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Pasier?Lerner 8-2
#2 Sledd/Prior (C) d. Zaki/Burke 8-0
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Cornacchia/Taylor Duquette 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 9-3; St. John Fisher 1-11

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS