Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Steam Past St. John Fisher

HILTON HEAD ISLAND,  SC -- The Catawba tennis teams picked up wins over St. John Fisher on Monday at Hilton Head.  The women swept to a 9-0 win, while the men claimed a 7-2 decision over the Cardinals.  The Catawba Indian women improve to 9-3, while the men are now 8-4. 

The Catawba women lost only seven total game in singles and double action to gain the win.  The men swept the doubles and won four singles matches while sitting usual #1 player Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND) in singles.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, ST. JOHN FISHER 2
Singles
#1 Jess Goodall (C) d. Greg Duffy 6-1, 6-0
#2 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Dan Parshall 6-2, 6-2
#3 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Patrick McGrath 6-0, 6-2
#4 Jack Mordey (C) d. Bryan Hanley 6-3, 6-4
#5 Sheldon Mitchell (SJ) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-4, 1-6, 13-11
#6 Nathaniel Lyon (SJ) d. Kyle Mechling  6-0, 7-5

Doubles
#1 Nicholson/Alex Macdonald (C) d. Duffy/Tom Quinzi 8-1
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Parshall/Hanley 8-0
#3 Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. McGrath/Lyon 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 8-4; St. John Fisher 1-2


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 9, ST. JOHN FISHER 0
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Katie Pasier  6-2, 6-0
#2 Sloan Kessler (C) d. Jenna Lerner 6-0, 6-1
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Sania Zaki  6-0, 6-1
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Laureen Burke 6-0, 6-1
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Alyssa Karacca   6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Alissa Cornacchia  6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Pasier?Lerner 8-2
#2 Sledd/Prior (C) d. Zaki/Burke 8-0
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Cornacchia/Taylor Duquette 8-0
RECORDS: Catawba 9-3; St. John Fisher 1-11

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS