Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Mount Olive

HILTON HEAD ISLAND,  SC -- Both Catawba tennis teams fell to Mount Olive on Tuesday at Hilton Head.  The men fell to the 38th-ranked Trojans 8-1, while the women dropped a tight 5-4 decision.  The Catawba men now stand 8-5 on the year with the women dropping to 9-4. 

Jess Goodall (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/Northclilff) won the lone point for the men at #2 singles.  Catawba's women led 4-2 after singles, but dropped all three doubles match as the Trojans rallied.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
#38 MOUNT OLIVE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
#1 Edgar Bub (MO) d. Alex Macdonald 6-4, 6-3
#2 Jess Goodall (C) d. Henric Fulkenberg 6-1, 3-6, 10-4
#3 Gabriel Santana (MO) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-4, 6-3
#4 Akie Mariane (MO) d. Mitchell McDonald 6-4, 7-6
#5 Stanley Raffe (MO) d. Jack Mordey 6-2, 6-2
#6 Briham Meelum (MO) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Bub/Rik Wolthuis (MO) d. Macdonald/Nicholson 8-3
#2 Fulkenberg/Mariane (MO) d. McDonald/Mordey 8-4
#3 Raffe/Meelum (MO) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 8-5; Mount Olive 5-0


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Molly Lentini  6-4, 3-6, 10-8
#2 Francessa Ceppi (MO) d. Sloan Kessler 7-5, 6-4
#3 Roxanne Cherinard (MO) d. Lauren Sledd  7-5, 6-2
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Samara Paldinhe 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Maite Bellese   6-2, 6-3
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Paulina Delgade  6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Lentini/Ceppi (MO) d. Renteria/Kessler 8-4
#2 Cherinard/Bellese (MO) d. Sledd/Prior 8-5
#3 Paldinhe/Delgade (MO) d. Bell/Rachel Rudisill 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 9-4; Mount Olive 4-2

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS