Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to Mount Olive

11_MT_GoodallJess

HILTON HEAD ISLAND,  SC -- Both Catawba tennis teams fell to Mount Olive on Tuesday at Hilton Head.  The men fell to the 38th-ranked Trojans 8-1, while the women dropped a tight 5-4 decision.  The Catawba men now stand 8-5 on the year with the women dropping to 9-4. 

Jess Goodall (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/Northclilff) won the lone point for the men at #2 singles.  Catawba's women led 4-2 after singles, but dropped all three doubles match as the Trojans rallied.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
#38 MOUNT OLIVE 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
#1 Edgar Bub (MO) d. Alex Macdonald 6-4, 6-3
#2 Jess Goodall (C) d. Henric Fulkenberg 6-1, 3-6, 10-4
#3 Gabriel Santana (MO) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-4, 6-3
#4 Akie Mariane (MO) d. Mitchell McDonald 6-4, 7-6
#5 Stanley Raffe (MO) d. Jack Mordey 6-2, 6-2
#6 Briham Meelum (MO) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Bub/Rik Wolthuis (MO) d. Macdonald/Nicholson 8-3
#2 Fulkenberg/Mariane (MO) d. McDonald/Mordey 8-4
#3 Raffe/Meelum (MO) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-4
RECORDS: Catawba 8-5; Mount Olive 5-0


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
MOUNT OLIVE 5, CATAWBA 4
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Molly Lentini  6-4, 3-6, 10-8
#2 Francessa Ceppi (MO) d. Sloan Kessler 7-5, 6-4
#3 Roxanne Cherinard (MO) d. Lauren Sledd  7-5, 6-2
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Samara Paldinhe 6-2, 4-6, 10-6
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Maite Bellese   6-2, 6-3
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Paulina Delgade  6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Lentini/Ceppi (MO) d. Renteria/Kessler 8-4
#2 Cherinard/Bellese (MO) d. Sledd/Prior 8-5
#3 Paldinhe/Delgade (MO) d. Bell/Rachel Rudisill 8-3
RECORDS: Catawba 9-4; Mount Olive 4-2

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS