Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Ends Season With Tourney Loss at Anderson

ANDERSON, SC -- The Catawba men’s basketball team finished its season on Wednesday as Anderson took down the Indians 80-72 in the first round of the Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament at the Abney Center.  Four Trojan players scored double digits in the win.  Catawba closes out its season with a 10-17 record.  Anderson improves to 19-8 and advances to Saturday’s semi-final games in Greenville, SC.

Myson Jones (Aiken, SC) led the way for Anderson, shooting 4-of-11 from behind the arc and 7-of-8 from the charity stripe to finish the night with 21 points.  Chandler Hash (Greer, SC) and Bo Holston (Olney, MD) scored 16 apiece and Kyle Sledge (Powder Springs, GA) rounded out the double-digit scorers with 10.

Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) led all Catawba scorers with 23 points and grabbed 11 boards in the process.  Senior Lee Martin (Mt. Airy, NC/N. Surry/Hargrave HS) finished out his college career with 21 points, eight rebounds and two assists.  Martin shot 8-of-14 from the field and 4-of-10 from behind the arc.

With the score tied at four with 16:13 in the first half, Sledge started an 8-0 run for Anderson with a layup.  Holston and Hash each added a three-pointer in the run that Catawba never came back from.  The Indians did close the gap to as low as five with 4:23 left in the first half before Anderson responded with a second run of 12-2 to close the half at 40-25.

In the second half, Catawba could only bring down the deficit to nine until the final minute of the game. In that last minute, Catawba, down by 16, went on a final 8-0 run started by a layup by Elon Edwards (Greenville, NC/Rose HS).  Martin added a three before Little finished out the game with an old fashioned three-point play.

Anderson, seeded second in the SAC tournament, will face third-seeded Wingate on Saturday in the semifinals.  Wingate defeated Newberry 83-77 in first round action.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS