Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Close Hilton Head Trip With Wins

HILTON HEAD ISLAND, SC -- Catawba closed out its matches at Hilton Head on a winning note Wednesday as both the men and women defeated Tennessee Wesleyan.  The men improved to 9-5 with a 6-3 win, while the women upped their mark to 10-4 with a 7-2 triumph.

Catawba’s men pulled out a tight match with the Bulldogs.  The doubles team of Mitchell McDonald (Wellington, NEW ZEALAND/Paraparaumu) and Jack Mordey (Leighton Buzzard, ENGLAND/Trinity) pulled out #2 doubles in a tiebreaker and Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomabundi) won at #3 singles 10-8 in a third-set super tiebreaker. 

For the women, Lauren Sledd (Roanoke, VA/Cave Spring HS), Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC/Wakefield HS) and Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) each won in singles and doubles.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, TENNESSEE WESLEYAN 3
Singles
#1 Alex Macdonald (C) d. Alex Lahuza 6-3, 6-2
#2 David Escobosa (TW) d. Jess Goodall 7-6, 6-7, 10-8
#3 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Francisco Gillardo 7-6, 3-6, 10-8
#4 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Gad Azulay 6-3, 6-4
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. Rodney Pineros 7-5, 7-6
#6 Bret Wade (TW) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-3, 6-2

Doubles
#1 Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Lahuza/Wade 8-4
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Escobosa/Pineros 9-8
#3 Gillardo/Azulay (TW) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-5
RECORDS: Catawba 9-5; Tennessee Wesleyan 1-3


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, TENNESSEE WESLEYAN 2
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Ekaterina Vezhenkova  6-1, 7-6
#2 Beatriz Signori (TW) d. Sloan Kessler 6-1, 6-0
#3 Lauren Sledd (C) d. Tatum McMahon  6-2, 6-3
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Jayden Morrison 6-2, 4-6, 10-5
#5 Olivia Myers (C) d. Lindsey Gaither   6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Kristen Camp 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Vezhenkova/Signori (TW) d. Renteria/Kessler 8-5
#2 Sledd/Prior (C) d. McMahon/Morrison 8-3
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Gaither/Camp 8-2
RECORDS: Catawba 10-4; Tennessee Wesleyan 4-1

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 4-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1-8 L

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS