Basketball (M)

Little and Edwards Earn SAC Men's Basketball Honors

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba sophomore Tyrece Little (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) and freshman Elon Edwards (Greenville, NC/Rose HS) earned men’s basketball post-season honors from the South Atlantic Conference.  Little was voted second team all-conference honors, while Edwards earned a spot on the All-Freshman Team. 

Little led Catawba in scoring (16.1) and rebounding (9.1) while also picking up a team-high 63 blocked shots.  Edwards was second to Little in scoring (13.1) and led the team with 119 assists and 59 made three-pointers.

Carson-Newman forward Antoine Davis was named the conference’s Player of the Year and Tusculum’s Keith Jumper was named Freshman of the Year.  Davis averaged 19 points per game during the regular season, helping lead Carson-Newman to a 19-7 overall record and a fourth-place finish in the SAC standings.  He also averaged six rebounds and 0.88 blocks per game, both of which were among the top-10 in the conference.  Jumper averaged 11.9 points and 5.6 rebounds per game.

Joining Davis on the All-SAC First Team is Carson-Newman teammate Ishmael Sanders.  The sharp-shooting guard finished second in the conference in scoring this season at 18.7 points per game and made 3.7 three-pointers per game, the second-most in the nation.  He also ranked third in the conference in assists at 1.9 per game.

Anderson guard Chandler Hash - another prolific long-range shooter - earned a spot on the All-Conference First Team after averaging 17.9 points per game, the fourth-highest average in the league.  Hash led the nation in three-point shooting at 48.6-percent and ranked eighth in free throw shooting at 90-percent.  

Forwards Vincent Bailey and Jake Troyli, who led Lincoln Memorial to the regular-season SAC title, were both selected to the All-Conference First Team.  Bailey ranked 12th in the league in scoring at 13.5 points per game fourth in rebounding average at 7.5 per game.  Troyli, meanwhile, finished 14th in scoring at 13.4 points per game and eighth in rebounding at 6.3 per contest.  

Completing the All-SAC First Team was Lenoir-Rhyne guard Denzel Dillingham, the conference’s fourth-leading scorer at 18.1 points per game.  Dillingham also ranked second in the league in steals at 1.9 per game and ninth in three-point shooting at 42.4-percent. 

Wingate led the All-Conference Second Team with two selections, forward Odell Turner and guard Paidrick Matilus.  They are joined by Anderson guard Denzail Jones, Catawba forward Tyrece Little, Newberry forward Dondray walker and LMU guard Lorenza Ross. 

Finally, Carson-Newman’s Chuck Benson was selected as the SAC Coach of the Year for the first time in his career.  The Eagles’ 12-6 conference record marked the program’s most league wins since the 2001-02 season.

The SAC basketball postseason awards were selected by the conference’s head coaches. 

2012-13 SAC Men’s Basketball Awards

All-SAC First Team
Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman (Jr.)^
Chandler Hash, Anderson (Jr.)
Ishmael Sanders, Carson-Newman (Jr.)^
Vincent Bailey, Lincoln Memorial (Jr.)^
Jake Troyli, Lincoln Memorial (Sr.)
Denzel Dillingham, Lenoir-Rhyne (So.)

All-SAC Second Team
Odell Turner, Wingate (Sr.)+
Denzail Jones, Anderson (Sr.)*
Tyrece Little, Catawba (So.)
Paidrick Matilus, Wingate (Sr.)
Dondray Walker, Newberry (So.)^
Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial (So.)

SAC All-Freshman Team
Keith Jumper, Tusculum
Elon Edwards, Catawba
Manzey Miller, Brevard
Mitch Riggs, Newberry
Tim Pierce, Lincoln Memorial

SAC Player of the Year:  Antoine Davis, Carson-Newman
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Keith Jumper, Tusculum
SAC Coach of the Year:  Chuck Benson, Carson-Newman
SAC Scholar Athlete: Chandler Hash, Anderson

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS