Softball

Softball Splits A Pair of Shutouts With Coker

HARTSVILLE, SC -- Catawba and host Coker traded shutouts as the team split a softball doubleheader  on Monday afternoon at Saleeby-Stokes Field.  The Catawba Indians won the opener 1-0 and Coker took game two 2-0.  The Lady Indians now stand at 19-9 on the year, while the Cobras are 13-5.

Emily B. Huneycutt (Locust, NC/W. Stanly HS) tossed her 11th career shutout in winning the opener.  She allowed four hits, walked two and struck out five to improve to 2-4 on the year.  Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) provided the lone run with a one-out home run in the fourth.

The Lady Indians turned a pair of double plays to help out Huneycutt in the early innings.  After a one-out double in the first, a line drive was turned into a twin killing.  In the second, following a leadoff single and an error, Catawba threw out the runner trying to advance to third on a groundout. 

Lauren Phillips was the loser for Coker.  She allowed only three hits, walked one and posted eight strikeouts.  Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS) and Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) had the other two hits for Catawba. 

Coker returned the favor in game two as Breanna Skipper shutout the Lady Indians on just two hits.  Skipper walked none and struck out three.  Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS) got the first hit for Catawba on a single in the fifth.  Tysinger doubled with one out in the seventh, but Skipper got the final two outs to complete the shutout.

The Cobras got on the board in the first inning.  Sydney Roundtree homered after a one-out walk to proved the game's only runs.  Tysinger entered later in the inning and posted two strikeouts to get out of a bases-loaded situation and shut Coker down without a hit the rest of the way.  She fanned nine in five and two-thirds innings.

Catawba gets back to league action on Saturday as the Lady Indians host Anderson for a 1 p.m. doubleheader.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS