Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Fall to Wingate

13_WT_BellAndreaBART

SALISBURY, NC -- Wingate topped Catawba in both men's and women's South Atlantic Conference tennis action on Thursday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Bulldog men claimed a 6-3 win, while the women picked a 9-0 victory.  Wingate is now 10-3 overall in men's action and 9-5 in women's, both are 4-0 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians are both 1-2 in SAC play with the men standing at 10-7 overall and the women 11-5.

Catawba got off to a good start by winning two of the three doubles matches.  Mitchell McDonald (Wellington, NEW ZEALAND/Paraparaumu) and Jack Morday (Leighton Buzzard, ENGLAND/Tring School) picked up a tiebreaker win for the Indians at #2 doubles.  Wingate rallied behind five singles win.  McDonald was the lone singles winner for Catawba.

The Wingate women jumped out 3-0 after doubles and won all six singles matches.  Liz Renteria (Mirimar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) and Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) forced third-set tiebreakers in their losses.

The Catawba teams return to action on Tuesday as they travel to Lenoir-Rhyne for matches beginning at 2 p.m.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Kennedy Cancelado (W) d. Alex Macdonald 6-1, 6-1
#2 Sebastian Hall (W) d. Jess Goodall 6-4, 6-2
#3 Roberto Hennis (W) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-1, 6-4
#4 Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Ryan Forbes 6-7, 6-1, 11-9
#5 Josh Eardley (W) d. Jack Mordey 6-1, 6-1
#6 Westin Bennett (W) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-2, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Hennis/Neal Towlson 8-3
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Cancelado/Forbes 9-8
#3 Hall/Eardley (W) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-3
RECORDS: Wingate 10-3, 4-0 SAC; Catawba 10-7, 1-2 SAC

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
WINGATE 9, CATAWBA 0
Singles
#1 Ali Evers (W) d. Liz Renteria 3-6, 6-3, 10-4
#2 Becca Thomas (W) d. Sloan Kessler 7-6, 6-1
#3 Morgan Winston (W) d. Lauren Sledd 6-3, 6-0
#4 Tiffany Williams (W) d. Ally Prior 6-2, 6-2
#5 Kelli Ferguson (W) d. Olivia Myers 6-2, 6-3
#6 Helen Goreski (W) d. Andrea Bell 6-3, 4-6, 10-4

Doubles
#1 Evers/Thomas (W) d. Renteria/Kessler 8-5
#2 Winston/Ferguson (W) d. Sledd/Prior 8-5
#3 Williams/Goreski (W) d. Bell/Rachel Rudisill 8-5
RECORDS: Wingate 9-5, 4-0 SAC; Catawba 11-5, 1-2 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS