Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Snap Five-Game Skid With Win Over Florida Tech

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba snapped a five-game losing streak with a 14-8 win over visiting Florida Tech in Deep South Conference men's lacrosse action on Friday night at Shuford Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 3-5 overall and 1-3 in the DSC, while the Panthers fall to 4-5 and 2-2.

John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) led the Catawba attack with four goals and an assist, while freshman Matt Symes (Coquitlam, BC, CANADA/Centennial HS) added three goals.  Florida Tech got a pair of goals from Nick Gardner, Brian Bacarella and Mike Marshner.

Symes scored twice for Catawba in the opening minutes and Daniel Rew (Forest Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) added a third at the 11:34 mark for an early 3-0 edge by the Indians.  The Indians led 5-1 before the Panthers rallied with four consecutive goals to pull even on a tally by Bacarella with 8:11 left in the opening half.

Scheich and Symes scored just over a minute apart to put the Indians back up at 7-5 with 5:27 to go in the half.  A late goal by Zach LaFavre (Weymouth, MA/Weymouth HS) put Catawba up 8-5 at the break.  Andrew Conley got the Panthers within 9-7 at the 5:13 mark of the third quarter, but Catawba put the game away by scoring the next five goals. 

Florida Tech held a 47-43 edge in shots, including a 15-8 margin in the final quarter, but could only score one goal in those final 15 minutes.  Christian Klimczyk (Linthicum, MD/Cardinal Gibbons School) made five of his 16 saves in the final quarter.  Rew won 11-of-15 face-offs for the Indians and picked up eight ground balls.  Eric Biller made 19 saves for Florida Tech.

Catawba is idle until March 23 when the Indians host Mars Hill on that Saturday night at 7 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS