Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Roll Over Lenoir-Rhyne

12_WT_KesslerSloan

HICKORY, NC -- The Catawba tennis teams claimed victories Tuesday afternoon over South Atlantic Conference opponent Lenoir-Rhyne at Hickory High School.  The Catawba men won by a score of 7-2, while the Lady Indians took an 8-1 victory.  Catawba is now 11-7 overall in men's action and 12-5 in women's, both are 2-2 in the SAC. Both Lenoir-Rhyne teams are now 0-6 on the season and 0-5 in conference play.

The Catawba men jumped out 3-0 after doubles and won four of their six singles matches.  Kilian Symalla and John Christian Reid were the only Bear players to pick up points.   Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International) and Aaron Vanhorenbeck (Oldsmar, FL/East Lake HS) each went into third set tiebreakers in singles action before taking the match.

In women’s action, Catawba dominated the action surrendering a lone point in #3 doubles.  Lenoir-Rhyne’s Maggie Brown and Lacey Lapp took the 8-5 victory over the duo of Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) and Rachel Rudisill (Gastonia, NC/Highland Tech HS).

The Catawba teams return to action on Wednesday as they travel to Anderson for matches beginning at 2 p.m.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, LENOIR-RHYNE 2
Singles:
1. Alex Macdonald (C) d. David Richardson   6-3, 2-6, 10-5
2. Kilian Symalla (L) d. Jess Goodall   6-3, 6-1
3. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Filip Dobrosavljevic  6-1, 6-4
4. Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Jordan Lawson   6-2, 6-2
5. John Christian Reid (L) d. Jack Mordey   6-2, 6-4
6. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Matthew Ledford  4-6, 6-2, 10-5

Doubles:
1. Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Symalla/Dobrosavljevic 8-4
2. McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Lawson/Dylan Millwood 8-0
3. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Richardson/Reid  9-8
RECORDS: Catawba 11-7, 2-2 SAC; Lenoir-Rhyne 0-6, 0-5 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, LENOIR-RHYNE 1
Singles
1. Liz Renteria (C) d. Kelsey Love    6-2, 6-0
2. Sloan Kessler (C) d. Ivey Tant      6-2, 6-1
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Lacey Lapp    6-4, 6-1
4. Ally Prior (C) d. Amanda Bryan    6-1, 6-2
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Maggie Brown   6-1, 6-1
6. Andrea Bell (C) d. Amanda Young   6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Love/Tant   8-1
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Bryan/Meaghan Liner   8-1
3. Lapp/Brown (L) d. Bell/Rachel Rudisill   8-5

RECORDS: Catawba 12-5, 2-2 SAC; Lenoir-Rhyne 0-6, 0-5 SAC

 

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 13-14 LVideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 3-9 LStats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 3-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 13-14

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS