Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Roll Over Lenoir-Rhyne

12_WT_KesslerSloan

HICKORY, NC -- The Catawba tennis teams claimed victories Tuesday afternoon over South Atlantic Conference opponent Lenoir-Rhyne at Hickory High School.  The Catawba men won by a score of 7-2, while the Lady Indians took an 8-1 victory.  Catawba is now 11-7 overall in men's action and 12-5 in women's, both are 2-2 in the SAC. Both Lenoir-Rhyne teams are now 0-6 on the season and 0-5 in conference play.

The Catawba men jumped out 3-0 after doubles and won four of their six singles matches.  Kilian Symalla and John Christian Reid were the only Bear players to pick up points.   Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International) and Aaron Vanhorenbeck (Oldsmar, FL/East Lake HS) each went into third set tiebreakers in singles action before taking the match.

In women’s action, Catawba dominated the action surrendering a lone point in #3 doubles.  Lenoir-Rhyne’s Maggie Brown and Lacey Lapp took the 8-5 victory over the duo of Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) and Rachel Rudisill (Gastonia, NC/Highland Tech HS).

The Catawba teams return to action on Wednesday as they travel to Anderson for matches beginning at 2 p.m.

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 7, LENOIR-RHYNE 2
Singles:
1. Alex Macdonald (C) d. David Richardson   6-3, 2-6, 10-5
2. Kilian Symalla (L) d. Jess Goodall   6-3, 6-1
3. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Filip Dobrosavljevic  6-1, 6-4
4. Mitchell McDonald (C) d. Jordan Lawson   6-2, 6-2
5. John Christian Reid (L) d. Jack Mordey   6-2, 6-4
6. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Matthew Ledford  4-6, 6-2, 10-5

Doubles:
1. Macdonald/Nicholson (C) d. Symalla/Dobrosavljevic 8-4
2. McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Lawson/Dylan Millwood 8-0
3. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) d. Richardson/Reid  9-8
RECORDS: Catawba 11-7, 2-2 SAC; Lenoir-Rhyne 0-6, 0-5 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 8, LENOIR-RHYNE 1
Singles
1. Liz Renteria (C) d. Kelsey Love    6-2, 6-0
2. Sloan Kessler (C) d. Ivey Tant      6-2, 6-1
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Lacey Lapp    6-4, 6-1
4. Ally Prior (C) d. Amanda Bryan    6-1, 6-2
5. Olivia Myers (C) d. Maggie Brown   6-1, 6-1
6. Andrea Bell (C) d. Amanda Young   6-1, 6-0

Doubles
1. Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Love/Tant   8-1
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Bryan/Meaghan Liner   8-1
3. Lapp/Brown (L) d. Bell/Rachel Rudisill   8-5

RECORDS: Catawba 12-5, 2-2 SAC; Lenoir-Rhyne 0-6, 0-5 SAC

 

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS