Softball Sweeps Doubleheader from Lincoln Memorial


SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba picked up wins in both ends of a South Atlantic Conference softball doubleheader from visiting Lincoln Memorial on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 9-1 and 2-1.  With the wins, Catawba improves to 22-12 overall and 3-3 in the SAC.  The Lady Railsplitters fall to 20-15 and 3-7.

The Lady Indians ended the opener in six innings.  Catawba took the lead with a four-run third and ended the game with four runs in the sixth.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) fell one strikeout shy of the school mark for the third time this year as she fanned 13 in six innings.  The freshman allowed the run on just three hits. 

Catawba put together four straight hits with one out in the third inning to take the lead on a singly by Sydney Hyder (Asheboro, NC/SW Randolph HS).  After a run on a passed ball, Tysinger singled home the final two runs of the frame for the 4-0 lead.

Lincoln Memorial got its only run on a solo homer by Sarah Walz (Innisfail, Alberta, CANADA) in the fourth.  Catawba was then able to end the game with an outburst in the sixth.  Emily D. Huneycutt (Oakboro, NC/W. Stanly HS) singled home a run and Hyder tripled home a pair.  Mollie Kovalcin (Latrobe, PA/Greater Latrobe HS) singled home the game-ending run.

Hyder finished with two hits and three RBI for Catawba.  Huneycutt and Tysinger both had two hits and a pair of RBI.  Kovalcin and Tara Gibbs (Waynesville, NC/Tuscola HS) each had two hits as the Lady Indians pounded out a dozen hits in the opener.

Walz had two of the three hits for the Lady Railsplitters.  Samantha Smith (Knoxville, TN) took the loss, falling to 14-8.

Both teams squander early scoring chances in game two.  Lincoln Memorial left the bases loaded in the first and Catawba opened its half of the first with three consecutive hits, but would leave two.  LMU threatened again in the fourth after a two-out double by Kristi Franz (Vandalia, OH) put two runners on.  Tysinger entered to post a strikeout to end the inning.

Gibbs doubled to open Catawba’s fourth and would score on a sacrifice fly by Huneycutt to give the Lady Indians a 1-0 edge.  Gibbs increased the lead with a solo home run in the sixth.  The Lady Railsplitters started the seventh with a runner reaching on an error and a double by Laura Taricano (Bradenton, FL), but Tysinger limited LMU to a single run on a sacrifice fly by Kirstin Toole (De Bary, FL).

Tysinger got the win to improve to 16-4.  She allowed an unearned and one hit over her three and a third innings and struck out five.  Gibbs was the offensive star with three hits (two doubles and a homer) and scored both runs.  Amanda Snow (Knoxville, TN) took the loss to fall to 3-4.  She surrendered just two runs on six hits with four strikeouts.

Catawba travels to Lenoir-Rhyne on Tuesday for a league doubleheader that begins at 3 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum, 1:00
Tennis (W) @ Tusculum, 1:00
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 1:00
Softball @ Lincoln Memorial, 3:00


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo