Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Fall to Tusculum

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba College men’s and women’s tennis teams both fell to Tusculum on Saturday afternoon in South Atlantic Conference action at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The Lady Pioneers claimed a 6-3 win, while the men picked up an 8-1 victory.  Tusculum is now 10-3 overall in women's action and 8-4 in men's, both are 2-1 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians are both 2-4 in SAC play with the women standing at 12-7 overall and the men 11-9.

Liz Renteria (Mirimar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) and Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas HS) were the only duo to win for the Lady Indians in doubles play.  Renteria added a point for Catawba in singles play with a win over Kate Huchinson (Calhoun, GA).  Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC/Wakefield HS) added the final Catawba point winning in a ten-point tiebreaker over Emily Waters. 

Tusculum’s Taylor Patterson (Lexington, SC) and Erin Mills (Duluth, GA) were the only Tusculum players to win in both singles and doubles action.  The duo combined at the #2 doubles for a win over Prior and Lauren Sledd (Roanoke, VA/Cave Spring HS).  In singles play Patterson took down Kessler while Mills defeated Sledd.

In men’s action Tusculum swept the Indians in doubles.  Jack Mordey (Leighton Buzzard, ENGLAND) was the only Catawba player to claim a point as he defeated John Taylor (Crossville, TN) in a ten-point tiebreaker.  The Pioneer’s Lukas Winkelmann (Boeblingen, GERMANY), Nick Planchard (Frisange, LUXEMBOURG), Jonas Winkelmann (Boeblingen, GERMANY) and Paul Widerspahn (Wuppertal, GERMANY) each took victories in both singles and doubles.

The Catawba women return to action on Tuesday as they face UNC Pembroke at the Johnson Tennis Center at 2pm.  The men will play on March 3rd as both teams return to conference action as they travel to Newberry for a 2pm start.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 8, CATAWBA 1
Singles
#1 Lukas Winkelmann (T) d. Alex Macdonald 6-2, 6-0
#2 Nic Planchard (T) d. Jess Goodall 6-3, 6-3
#3 Jonas Winkelmann (T) d. Matthew Nicholson 6-2, 2-6, 10-8
#4 Paul Wiederspahn (T) d. Mitchell McDonald 6-4, 6-0
#5 Jack Mordey (C) d. John Taylor 6-3, 2-6, 10-4
#6 Danny Gianopulos (T) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 L. Winkelmann/Planchard (T) d. Macdonald/Nicholson 8-1
#2 J. Winkelmann/Taylor (T) d. McDonald/Mordey 8-5
#3 Wiederspahn/Joseph Elphingstone (T) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-1
RECORDS: Tusculum 8-4, 2-4 SAC; Catawba 11-9, 2-4 SAC


WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Kate Hutchinson 7-5, 6-1
#2 Taylor Patterson (T) d. Sloan Kessler 6-1, 6-1
#3 Erin Mills (T) d. Lauren Sledd 7-5, 6-3
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Emily Waters 6-2, 3-6, 10-5
#5 Adrienne Kaye (T) d. Olivia Myers 6-2, 6-4
#6 Megan Buckmaster (T) d. Andrea Bell 6-1, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Renteria/Kessler (C) d. Hutchinson/Kaye 8-2
#2 Patterson/Mills (T) d. Sledd/Prior 8-4
#3 Waters/Amanda Sumner (T) d. Bell/Rachel Rudisill 8-4
RECORDS: Tusculum 10-3, 2-1 SAC; Catawba 12-7, 2-4 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships 9 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS