Baseball

Baseball Falls at Belmont Abbey in Extra Innings

BELMONT, NC -- Belmont Abbey pushed across the winning run with one out in the bottom of the 10th to post a 4-3 victory over Catawba in baseball action on Tuesday afternoon at Abbey Yard.  The Crusaders improve to 22-7-1, while the 19th-ranked Catawba Indians fall to 25-9.

Kyle Buchanan led off the Belmont Abbey 10th with a single and pinch-runner Michael Accetullo moved to second on a fly out.  The next two Crusader batters reached on fielder's choices with Matt Mazzolla bringing home the run.

The Crusaders went on top in the third on a two-run homer by Anthony Dimino.  Catawba battled back on a sacrifice fly by Cameron Beard (Conover, NC/Bunker Hill HS) in the fourth and back-to-back RBI singles by Ethan Satterfield (Madison, NC/McMichael HS) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) in the fifth to lead 3-2.

Belmont Abbey tied the game in the seventh.  The Crusaders loaded the bases with one out against Catawba starter Cameron Cockman (Pleasant Garden, NC/SE Guilford HS/UNC Wilmington), but Graham Lawing (Huntersville, NC/NW Cabarrus HS/Wilkes CC) limited the hosts to just a single run.   The Indians put a pair of runners on in the ninth, but failed to score.

Satterfield collected four hits in the loss for the Indians.  Houston added three hits and Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) two.  Cockman went six and a third innings, allowing three runs off hits.  Lawing pitched shutout ball in relief until the 10th.

Catawba travels to Barton on Wednesday for a 2:00 p.m. contest.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS