Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Drops 6-3 Decision at Newberry

NEWBERRY, SC -- The Catawba College men’s and women’s tennis teams split decisions with Newberry on Wednesday afternoon in South Atlantic Conference action at the Cannon Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Indians fell 6-3 in men’s action.  A third set tiebreaker won by Catawba’s Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC/Wakefield HS) decided the women’s action at 5-4.  The Catawba men are now 11-10 overall and 2-5 in the SAC while the women improve to 13-8 and 3-4.  The Newberry men improve to 11-7 and the women fall to 11-8.  Both Newberry teams are 4-3 in the SAC.

The Lady Indians jumped out front early winning at the #2 and #3 doubles.  Newberry would respond in singles play by winning four matches.  Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Mirimar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) and Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) each won their matches in third set tiebreakers.  Tied at four apiece Prior and Newberry’s Marina Ziehe battled at the #4 seed to determine the match.  Ziehe took the first set 6-1 before Prior would respond with 7-6 and 10-5 victories.

In men’s action, Catawba fell behind early after dropping two points in doubles action.  In singles play only Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International) and Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomabundi) won their games. Both Macdonald and Nicholson won in third set tiebreakers. 

The Indians return to action on Saturday to take on Brevard at the Johnson Tennis Center at 1pm. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NEWBERRY 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Alex Macdonald (C) d. Michael Saunders 1-6, 7-5, 10-8
#2 Vinicius Botelho (N) d. Jess Goodall 6-4, 6-0
#3 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Carlos Nicolopulos 2-6, 7-5, 10-7
#4 Fernando Espana (N) d. Mitchell McDonald 4-6, 6-4, 10-7
#5 Cal Loveridge (N) d. Jack Mordey 6-2, 6-2
#6 David Sons (N) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Saunders/Botelho (N) d. Macdonald/Nicholson 8-2
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Nicolopulos/Loveridge 8-4
#3 Espana/Sons (N) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-3
RECORDS: Newberry 11-7, 4-3 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 2-5 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, NEWBERRY 4
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Susana Aguirre 7-6, 3-6, 10-8
#2 Romina Adum (N) d. Sloan Kessler 7-6, 6-0
#3 Ariel Strong (N) d. Lauren Sledd 6-2, 6-2
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Marina Ziehe 1-6, 7-6, 10-5
#5 Tara Lamers (N) d. Olivia Myers 6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Shannon McManus 6-4, 0-6, 10-8

Doubles
#1 Aguirre/Adum (N) d. Renteria/Kessler 8-4
#2 Sledd/Prior (C) d. Strong/Lamers 8-2
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Ziehe/McManus 9-8 (8-6)
RECORDS: Catawba 13-8, 3-4 SAC; Newberry 11-8, 4-3 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS