Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Drops 6-3 Decision at Newberry

10_MT_MacdonaldAlexBA

NEWBERRY, SC -- The Catawba College men’s and women’s tennis teams split decisions with Newberry on Wednesday afternoon in South Atlantic Conference action at the Cannon Tennis Courts.  The Catawba Indians fell 6-3 in men’s action.  A third set tiebreaker won by Catawba’s Ally Prior (Raleigh, NC/Wakefield HS) decided the women’s action at 5-4.  The Catawba men are now 11-10 overall and 2-5 in the SAC while the women improve to 13-8 and 3-4.  The Newberry men improve to 11-7 and the women fall to 11-8.  Both Newberry teams are 4-3 in the SAC.

The Lady Indians jumped out front early winning at the #2 and #3 doubles.  Newberry would respond in singles play by winning four matches.  Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Mirimar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) and Andrea Bell (Franklin, NC/Franklin HS) each won their matches in third set tiebreakers.  Tied at four apiece Prior and Newberry’s Marina Ziehe battled at the #4 seed to determine the match.  Ziehe took the first set 6-1 before Prior would respond with 7-6 and 10-5 victories.

In men’s action, Catawba fell behind early after dropping two points in doubles action.  In singles play only Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International) and Matthew Nicholson (Chawara, ZIMBABWE/Lomabundi) won their games. Both Macdonald and Nicholson won in third set tiebreakers. 

The Indians return to action on Saturday to take on Brevard at the Johnson Tennis Center at 1pm. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
NEWBERRY 6, CATAWBA 3
Singles
#1 Alex Macdonald (C) d. Michael Saunders 1-6, 7-5, 10-8
#2 Vinicius Botelho (N) d. Jess Goodall 6-4, 6-0
#3 Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Carlos Nicolopulos 2-6, 7-5, 10-7
#4 Fernando Espana (N) d. Mitchell McDonald 4-6, 6-4, 10-7
#5 Cal Loveridge (N) d. Jack Mordey 6-2, 6-2
#6 David Sons (N) d. Aaron Vanhorenbeck 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
#1 Saunders/Botelho (N) d. Macdonald/Nicholson 8-2
#2 McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Nicolopulos/Loveridge 8-4
#3 Espana/Sons (N) d. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck 8-3
RECORDS: Newberry 11-7, 4-3 SAC; Catawba 11-10, 2-5 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, NEWBERRY 4
Singles
#1 Liz Renteria (C) d. Susana Aguirre 7-6, 3-6, 10-8
#2 Romina Adum (N) d. Sloan Kessler 7-6, 6-0
#3 Ariel Strong (N) d. Lauren Sledd 6-2, 6-2
#4 Ally Prior (C) d. Marina Ziehe 1-6, 7-6, 10-5
#5 Tara Lamers (N) d. Olivia Myers 6-0, 6-0
#6 Andrea Bell (C) d. Shannon McManus 6-4, 0-6, 10-8

Doubles
#1 Aguirre/Adum (N) d. Renteria/Kessler 8-4
#2 Sledd/Prior (C) d. Strong/Lamers 8-2
#3 Bell/Rachel Rudisill (C) d. Ziehe/McManus 9-8 (8-6)
RECORDS: Catawba 13-8, 3-4 SAC; Newberry 11-8, 4-3 SAC

Box Score

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS