Tennis (W)

Tennis Teams Cruise Past Brevard

13_WT_SleddLaurenBC

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba tennis teams claimed victories Saturday afternoon over South Atlantic Conference opponent Brevard at the Johnson Tennis Center.  Both Catawba teams won by scores of 6-3.  Catawba’s men are now 12-10 overall and 3-5 in the SAC, while the women are 14-8 and 4-4.  The Brevard men are now 2-14 on the season and 0-6 in conference play while the women fall to 3-11 and 1-5 in the conference.

Both Catawba teams jumped out to  a 2-0 lead as Brevard surrendered one doubles match and one singles match due to lack of players to fill the spots. 

In men’s action each team claimed a point in remain two doubles game.  Catawba would also tally three of the five played singles matches.  Indians’ Mitchell McDonald (Wellington, NEW ZEALAND/Paraparaumu College) fell at the #4 spot to George Finch but not before forcing a 14-12 third set tiebreaker game.

The women’s followed the same suit as the men in doubles action as both teams split the two played doubles matches.  In singles play, Brevard claimed points at the #1 and #2 seeds but Catawba would take the remaining matches.  Claire Dillman and Michelle Prata each won in singles for the Tornados and the duo paired up in doubles to win all of Brevard’s points. 

The Catawba teams return to action on Sunday as they travel to Mars Hill to make up matches that were postponed previousl, beginning at 1 p.m. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BREVARD 3
Singles:
1. Johannes Kloster (B) d. Alex Macdonald   6-1, 6-3
2. Jess Goodall (C) d. David Taggart      6-2, 6-0
3. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Stephano Giovanolli   6-4, 6-3
4. George Finch (B) d. Mitchell McDonald  6-1, 2-6, 14-12
5. Jack Mordey (C) d. Richie Liell     6-1, 6-0
6. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) won by forfeit

Doubles:
1. Kloster/Taggart (B) d. Macdonald/Nicholson  8-4
2. McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Giovanilli/Finch  8-4
3. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) won by forfeit
RECORDS: Catawba 12-3, 3-5 SAC; Brevard 2-14, 0-6 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BREVARD 3
Singles
1. Claire Dillman (B) d. Liz Renteria    6-1, 6-0
2. Michelle Prata (B) d. Sloan Kessler 6-3, 6-1
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Katie Ouellette 6-4, 6-1
4. Olivia Myers (C) d. Elise Labus    6-1, 6-0
5. Andrea Bell (C) d. Nirvana Silva    6-2, 6-3
6. Rachel Rudisill (C) won by forfeit

Doubles
1. Dillman/Prata (B) d. Renteria/Kessler  8-3
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Ouellette/Labus     9-8 (7-3)
3. Bell/Rudisill (C) won by forfeit
RECORDS: Catawba 14-8, 4-4 SAC; Brevard 3-11, 1-5 SAC

Today's Events

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round), 4:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd., 5:00Stats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS