Tennis (M)

Tennis Teams Cruise Past Brevard

SALISBURY, NC -- The Catawba tennis teams claimed victories Saturday afternoon over South Atlantic Conference opponent Brevard at the Johnson Tennis Center.  Both Catawba teams won by scores of 6-3.  Catawba’s men are now 12-10 overall and 3-5 in the SAC, while the women are 14-8 and 4-4.  The Brevard men are now 2-14 on the season and 0-6 in conference play while the women fall to 3-11 and 1-5 in the conference.

Both Catawba teams jumped out to  a 2-0 lead as Brevard surrendered one doubles match and one singles match due to lack of players to fill the spots. 

In men’s action each team claimed a point in remain two doubles game.  Catawba would also tally three of the five played singles matches.  Indians’ Mitchell McDonald (Wellington, NEW ZEALAND/Paraparaumu College) fell at the #4 spot to George Finch but not before forcing a 14-12 third set tiebreaker game.

The women’s followed the same suit as the men in doubles action as both teams split the two played doubles matches.  In singles play, Brevard claimed points at the #1 and #2 seeds but Catawba would take the remaining matches.  Claire Dillman and Michelle Prata each won in singles for the Tornados and the duo paired up in doubles to win all of Brevard’s points. 

The Catawba teams return to action on Sunday as they travel to Mars Hill to make up matches that were postponed previousl, beginning at 1 p.m. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BREVARD 3
Singles:
1. Johannes Kloster (B) d. Alex Macdonald   6-1, 6-3
2. Jess Goodall (C) d. David Taggart      6-2, 6-0
3. Matthew Nicholson (C) d. Stephano Giovanolli   6-4, 6-3
4. George Finch (B) d. Mitchell McDonald  6-1, 2-6, 14-12
5. Jack Mordey (C) d. Richie Liell     6-1, 6-0
6. Aaron Vanhorenbeck (C) won by forfeit

Doubles:
1. Kloster/Taggart (B) d. Macdonald/Nicholson  8-4
2. McDonald/Mordey (C) d. Giovanilli/Finch  8-4
3. Goodall/Vanhorenbeck (C) won by forfeit
RECORDS: Catawba 12-3, 3-5 SAC; Brevard 2-14, 0-6 SAC

WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 6, BREVARD 3
Singles
1. Claire Dillman (B) d. Liz Renteria    6-1, 6-0
2. Michelle Prata (B) d. Sloan Kessler 6-3, 6-1
3. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Katie Ouellette 6-4, 6-1
4. Olivia Myers (C) d. Elise Labus    6-1, 6-0
5. Andrea Bell (C) d. Nirvana Silva    6-2, 6-3
6. Rachel Rudisill (C) won by forfeit

Doubles
1. Dillman/Prata (B) d. Renteria/Kessler  8-3
2. Sledd/Prior (C) d. Ouellette/Labus     9-8 (7-3)
3. Bell/Rudisill (C) won by forfeit
RECORDS: Catawba 14-8, 4-4 SAC; Brevard 3-11, 1-5 SAC

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS