Lacrosse (M)

Four Grab Men's Lacrosse Honors from Deep South Conference

12_MLAX_StoltzDrewSTL

WINGATE, NC – Catawba placed four members on the 2013 All-Deep South Conference Lacrosse teams which was announced by the league office on Monday.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS), Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) and Drew Stoltz (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill HS) were first team selections, while Daniel Rew (Foreset Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) was a second team pick.

Scheich was named at attack.  He leads the league with 41 goals and 3.42 goals per contest and has added 18 assists on the year for a DSC-best 59 points and 4.92 points per game.  Cullop, a middie, ranks fourth in the DSC with 1.42 assists per game, adding 14 goals to tally 31 points on the year. 

Stoltz has collected 29 ground balls for the Indians, causing 12 turnovers from his defensive position.  Rew was named as a specialist.  He has won 104-of-172 face-offs on the season, good for a win percentage of .605.  He has added four goals and two assists, while ranking third in the DSC with 5.33 ground balls per game.

Saint Leo attack Matt Obermeyer and Tampa midfielder Greg Griffo were named the Co-Players of the Year.  Saint Leo goalie Dave Moore was the Freshman of the Year, while Florida Tech’s Ryan McAleavey earned Coach of the Year honors.

Obermeyer was the top vote-getter as a first team All-DSC attack.  He stands third in the conference with 27 goals and fifth with 32 points.  He had 16 goals in conference games, ranking sixth in the DSC with 2.86 points per contest in league games.  Griffo was the top vote-getter as a first team midfielder. He leads the regular season champion Spartans with 23 goals on the year, adding five assists for a team-best 28 points.  Griffo’s 13 goals in league-play ranked seventh in the DSC.

Moore earned first team All-DSC honors for the Lions.  The freshman has piled up a league-best 12.64 saves per game, while ranking third with a .602 save percentage.  He has held opponents to 8.95 goals per contest.  He was at his best in league games, registering 13.71 saves per game to go along with a .600 save percentage.

McAleavey has led Florida Tech to a 5-8 overall record in just the second season of lacrosse for the Panthers.  Florida Tech registered a pair of DSC wins, which included a 16-15 victory over a Saint Leo team that finished 5-2 in the conference.  The Panthers also notched a 9-5 DSC victory over Rollins, while collecting non-conference wins over Coker, Belmont Abbey and MIT.

 
All-DSC 1st Team
Attack
Matt Obermeyer, Saint Leo
John Scheich, CATAWBA
Chris Ciazza, Saint Leo
Midfield
Greg Griffo, Tampa
Andrew Conley, Florida Tech
Tom Cullop, CATAWBA
Long Stick Midfield
Sean Connolly, Saint Leo
Defense
DJ Lubs, Florida Southern
Drew Stoltz, CATAWBA
Nick Scannapieco, Rollins
Specialists
Dan Krispinsky, Florida Southern
John Laronga, Saint Leo
Goalie
Dave Moore, Saint Leo


All-DSC 2nd Team
Attack
Derek Watts, Wingate
Dane Sorensen, Florida Southern
Joe McMahan, Tampa
Midfield
Tyler Kotch, Lenoir-Rhyne
Robert Hutchinson, Saint Leo
Sam Ashton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Kevin Naslonski, Florida Southern
Imari Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne
Long Stick Midfield
Amo Olivier, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jasper Gantick, Tampa
Defense
Eric Dance, Tampa
L¬¬¬arry Gress, Tampa
Stephen O’Hara, Lenoir-Rhyne
Specialists
Dan Rew, CATAWBA
Trevor Calleja, Tampa
Goalie
Eric Biller, Florida Tech
 

Co-Players of the Year: Matt Obermayer, Saint Leo &  Greg Griffo, Tampa
Freshman of the Year: Dave Moore, Saint Leo
Coach of the Year: Ryan McAleavey, Florida Tech

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 0-3 LVideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 33-39 LVideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2-3 LStats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 0-2 LVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS