Lacrosse (M)

Four Grab Men's Lacrosse Honors from Deep South Conference

12_MLAX_StoltzDrewSTL

WINGATE, NC – Catawba placed four members on the 2013 All-Deep South Conference Lacrosse teams which was announced by the league office on Monday.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS), Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) and Drew Stoltz (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill HS) were first team selections, while Daniel Rew (Foreset Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) was a second team pick.

Scheich was named at attack.  He leads the league with 41 goals and 3.42 goals per contest and has added 18 assists on the year for a DSC-best 59 points and 4.92 points per game.  Cullop, a middie, ranks fourth in the DSC with 1.42 assists per game, adding 14 goals to tally 31 points on the year. 

Stoltz has collected 29 ground balls for the Indians, causing 12 turnovers from his defensive position.  Rew was named as a specialist.  He has won 104-of-172 face-offs on the season, good for a win percentage of .605.  He has added four goals and two assists, while ranking third in the DSC with 5.33 ground balls per game.

Saint Leo attack Matt Obermeyer and Tampa midfielder Greg Griffo were named the Co-Players of the Year.  Saint Leo goalie Dave Moore was the Freshman of the Year, while Florida Tech’s Ryan McAleavey earned Coach of the Year honors.

Obermeyer was the top vote-getter as a first team All-DSC attack.  He stands third in the conference with 27 goals and fifth with 32 points.  He had 16 goals in conference games, ranking sixth in the DSC with 2.86 points per contest in league games.  Griffo was the top vote-getter as a first team midfielder. He leads the regular season champion Spartans with 23 goals on the year, adding five assists for a team-best 28 points.  Griffo’s 13 goals in league-play ranked seventh in the DSC.

Moore earned first team All-DSC honors for the Lions.  The freshman has piled up a league-best 12.64 saves per game, while ranking third with a .602 save percentage.  He has held opponents to 8.95 goals per contest.  He was at his best in league games, registering 13.71 saves per game to go along with a .600 save percentage.

McAleavey has led Florida Tech to a 5-8 overall record in just the second season of lacrosse for the Panthers.  Florida Tech registered a pair of DSC wins, which included a 16-15 victory over a Saint Leo team that finished 5-2 in the conference.  The Panthers also notched a 9-5 DSC victory over Rollins, while collecting non-conference wins over Coker, Belmont Abbey and MIT.

 
All-DSC 1st Team
Attack
Matt Obermeyer, Saint Leo
John Scheich, CATAWBA
Chris Ciazza, Saint Leo
Midfield
Greg Griffo, Tampa
Andrew Conley, Florida Tech
Tom Cullop, CATAWBA
Long Stick Midfield
Sean Connolly, Saint Leo
Defense
DJ Lubs, Florida Southern
Drew Stoltz, CATAWBA
Nick Scannapieco, Rollins
Specialists
Dan Krispinsky, Florida Southern
John Laronga, Saint Leo
Goalie
Dave Moore, Saint Leo


All-DSC 2nd Team
Attack
Derek Watts, Wingate
Dane Sorensen, Florida Southern
Joe McMahan, Tampa
Midfield
Tyler Kotch, Lenoir-Rhyne
Robert Hutchinson, Saint Leo
Sam Ashton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Kevin Naslonski, Florida Southern
Imari Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne
Long Stick Midfield
Amo Olivier, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jasper Gantick, Tampa
Defense
Eric Dance, Tampa
L¬¬¬arry Gress, Tampa
Stephen O’Hara, Lenoir-Rhyne
Specialists
Dan Rew, CATAWBA
Trevor Calleja, Tampa
Goalie
Eric Biller, Florida Tech
 

Co-Players of the Year: Matt Obermayer, Saint Leo &  Greg Griffo, Tampa
Freshman of the Year: Dave Moore, Saint Leo
Coach of the Year: Ryan McAleavey, Florida Tech

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 27-12 WVideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS