Lacrosse (M)

Cullop Named MVP of DSC Men's Lacrosse Tournament

WINGATE, NC -- The Deep South Conference released the All-Tournament team for the 2013 Lacrosse Tournament on Tuesday and Catawba senior Tom Cullop (New Windsor, MD/S. Carroll HS) was named the Most Valuable Player.  He was joined on the team by Catawba teammates Christian Klimczyk (Linthicum, MD/Cardinal Gibbons School), John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) and Steven Ridolfo (Charlotte, NC/Providence HS/Gettysburg).

Cullop scored five goals and added five assists during the three tournament wins.  His final goal was the overtime winner in the championship game against Tampa.  Scheich tallied six goals with four assist and also had an overtime winner which came in the semifinal against Lenoir-Rhyne.

Klimczyk posted a 10.6 goals against average in the three games and made huge saves in overtime against both Lenoir-Rhyne and Tampa.  He racked up 15 saves in the tournament final.  Ridolfo contributed five goals with a pair of assists during the tournament run.

Tampa, who fell to Catawba in the final, placed three members on the team: Ryan Becker, Greg Griffo and Kyle Hemrick.  Hemrick scored a record five goals for Tampa in a losing effort in the final.

Two players from semifinalists Saint Leo and Lenoir-Rhyne rounded out the all-tournament team.  Chris Caiazza and George Proechel represented Saint Leo, while Lenoir-Rhyne placed Sam Ashton and Imari Davis on the team.


2013 DEEP SOUTH CONFERENCE LACROSSE
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Tom Cullop, Catawba (MVP)  
Christian Klimczyk, Catawba    
John Scheich, Catawba    
Steven Ridolfo, Catawba    
Greg Griffo, Tampa     
Kyle Hemrick, Tampa     
Ryan Becker, Tampa     
Chris Caiazza, Saint Leo    
George Proechel, Saint Leo    
Sam Ashton, Lenoir-Rhyne   
Imari Davis, Lenoir-Rhyne 

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS