Tennis (M)

Goodall and Macdonald Named All-SAC in Men's Tennis

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba seniors Jess Goodall (Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA/Northcliff) and Alex Macdonald (Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND/Hutt International) have earned All-South Atlantic Conference honors in men’s tennis.  Both earned second team singles honors, which was announced by the league office on Wednesday.

Macdonald played the top spot for the Catawba Indians, posting an overall mark of 10-12.  He picked up wins in three league matches.  In doubles, he went 11-11 at #1, collecting three conference wins.  Goodall played the #2 position for Catawba, going 8-15 with a pair of league wins.  He was also 11-11 in doubles at the #3 slot.

Tusculum swept the major awards as Lukas Winkelmann was named Player of the Year, Nicolas Planchard Freshman of the Year and Tommy Arnett Coach of the Year.  The Pioneers went 8-1 in SAC matches this season, earning share of the conference title with Anderson.  TC finished the regular season 14-4 overall.

2013 SAC Men’s Tennis Awards
All-SAC First Team
Singles
Lukas Winkelmann, TC #
Philipp Hoffmann, LMU *%$
Kennedy Cancelado, WU
Lucas Simm, MHC #&
Jonas Winkelmann, TC
Nicolas Planchard, TC

Doubles
Vinicius Botelho/Michael Saunders, NEW ^
Lukas Winkelmann/Nicolas Planchard, TC
Philipp Hoffmann/Alexey Minevskiy, LMU

All-SAC Second Team
Singles
Vinicius Botelho, NEW #%
Marcelo Alvim, LMU
Juan Sebastian Perez, C-N
Euquerio Guerrero, MHC #
Jess Goodall, CAT
Alex Macdonald, CAT

Doubles
Abdoulaye Camara/Jerome Branker, AU
Kennedy Cancelado/Ryan Forbes, WU
Will Sparks/Marcelo Alvim, LMU

* 2012 All-SAC First Team Singles
^ 2012 All-SAC First Team Doubles
# 2012 All-SAC Second Team Singles
% 2011 All-SAC First Team
& 2011 All-SAC Second Team
$ 2010 All-SAC First Team

SAC Player of the Year:  Lukas Winkelmann, Tusculum
SAC Freshman of the Year:  Nicolas Planchard, Tusculum
SAC Coach of the Year:  Tommy Arnett, Tusculum
SAC Scholar Athlete:  Lukas Winkelmann, Tusculum

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS