Tennis (W)

Renteria Claims SAC Freshman of Year Honors in Women's Tennis

12_WT_RenteriaLizBART

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba’s Liz Renteria (Miramar, FL/Archbishop McCarthy HS) headlined Catawba’s post-season conference women’s tennis awards as she was named co-Freshman of the Year in the South Atlantic Conference, which was announced Wednesday.  She was also named first team All-SAC in singles, while teammate Sloan Kessler (Onalaska, WI/La Crosse Aquinas HS) claimed second team honors in singles.   The duo was named as second team All-SAC in doubles.

Renteria played the top spot in both singles and double for Catawba.  She went 16-7 overall for Catawba and won four of her SAC matches in singles.  With Kessler at #1 doubles, the team posted a 10-12 mark with three league wins.  Kessler was 7-15 for Catawba at the #2 singles spot and won a pair of league matches.

Brevard’s Claire Dillman and Lincoln Memorial’s Leah Donoff were named co-SAC Women’s Tennis Players of the Year.  Dillman and Donoff both played at the No. 1 singles position for their teams this season.  Donoff went 12-3 overall and 8-1 in SAC matches, while Dillman finished the regular season 13-4 overall and 7-2 in the league. 

Wingate’s Michael Cabana was named the SAC Coach of the Year for the third-straight season after leading the Bulldogs to the regular-season conference title.  WU went 9-0 in league play and 17-5 overall.  Erin Mills, of Tusculum, shared the Freshman of the Year with Renteria. 

2013 SAC Women’s Tennis Awards
All-SAC First Team
Singles
Claire Dillman, BC ^+
Leah Donoff, LMU ^$@
Ali Evers, WU ^$
Susana Aguirre, NEW %
Becca Thomas, WU
Liz Renteria, CAT*
Stefy Stand, C-N*

Doubles
Susana Aguirre/Romina Adum, NEW
Claire Dillman/Michelle Prata, BC &
Ali Evers/Becca Thomas, WU #

All-SAC Second Team
Singles
Avery Owens, AU %
Morgan Winston, WU
Tatiana Dualiby, MHC ^+
Michelle Prata, BC
Sloan Kessler, CAT

Doubles
Leah Donoff/Aura Penalosa, LMU
Avery Owens/Karen Ching, AU
Sloan Kessler/Liz Renteria, CAT

* Tied for final first-team singles selection
^ 2012 All-SAC First Team Singles
# 2012 All-SAC First Team Doubles
% 2012 All-SAC Second Team Singles
& 2012 All-SAC Second Team Doubles
$ 2011 All-SAC First Team
+ 2011 All-SAC Second Team
@ 2010 All-SAC First Team

Co-SAC Players of the Year:  Claire Dillman, Brevard & Leah Donoff, Lincoln Memorial
Co-SAC Freshmen of the Year:  Liz Renteria, Catawba & Erin Mills, Tusculum
SAC Coach of the Year:  Michael Cabana, Wingate
SAC Scholar Athlete:  Kelli Ferguson, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS