Baseball

Dula, Lomascolo And Gantt Earn SAC Baseball Major Awards

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba claimed three of the major awards as the South Atlantic Conference announced its 2013 baseball award winners on Wednesday.  First baseman Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) was selected as the conference’s Player of the Year, while Indian left-hander Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Mooresville HS) garnered Pitcher of the Year honors.  Jim Gantt was named the Coach of the Year.

Five Catawba players earned first team All-SAC honors.  Joining Dula and Lomascolo were second baseman Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS), outfielder Keaton Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) and designated hitter Garrett Furr (Gold Hill, NC/Mt. Pleasant HS).  Outfielder Paul Kronenfeld (Greensboro, NC/Woodberry Forest HS/Georgia Tech) earned second team All-SAC honors, while Zubillaga and outfield Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) claimed SAC Gold Gloves.

Dula nearly won the conference’s Triple Crown, finishing first in batting average at .401, first in home runs with 13 and tied for second in RBI with 47 at the end of league play.  The junior also led the league with a .488 on-base percentage and a .731 slugging percentage.  He hit safely in 40 of his 46 games played this season. 

Lomascolo, meanwhile, tied for the SAC lead with nine wins and ranked fourth in ERA at 1.92.  His 106 strikeouts were by far the most in the conference – outpacing the next-highest total by 27 – and he walked just 19 batters in a league-high 79.2 innings pitched. The senior also won the award in 2011.

Zubillaga hit .329 with 35 RBI and made just four errors in the field.  Hawks hit .353 and was fourth in the SAC in RBI with 46 and fifth in home runs with eight.  Furr hit .280 with six home runs and 28 RBI.

Kronenfeld collected 44 RBI with six home runs and hit .323.  Houston was errorless in 57 chances with one assist in the outfield.

Gantt led the Indians to their eighth conference title in school history.  This is the sixth time he has received the honor. 

2013 SAC Baseball Awards
 
All-SAC First Team
C - Nick Pressley, LMU
1B - Chris Dula, CAT #
2B - Julio Zubillaga, CAT
SS - Curt Fuqua, LMU
3B - Ryan Cranmer, NEW
OF - Thomas Spitz, WU
OF - Ivan Vieitez, L-R
OF - Keaton Hawks, CAT
DH - Garrett Furr, CAT *#
SP - Nick Lomascolo, CAT ^#
SP - Jonathan Rosenberger, NEW
SP - Olen Little, WU
RP - John-Austin Shepard, TC *

All-SAC Second Team
C - Josh Clark, WU
1B - Albert Baur, NEW
2B - Andre Rodriguez, LMU *
SS - Dalton Hall, L-R
3B - Blake Prince, WU
OF - Champ Stuart, BC ^
OF - Paul Kronenfeld, CAT
OF - Jermale Paige, NEW
DH - Joe Polichetti, TC
SP - Chris Armstrong, C-N
SP - TJ Rinoski, WU
SP - Taylor Rakes, TC ^
RP - Landon Beck, AU 

SAC Player of the Year: Chris Dula, Catawba
SAC Pitcher of the Year:  Nick Lomascolo, Catawba
SAC Freshman of the Year:  TJ Rinoski, Wingate
SAC Coach of the Year:  Jim Gantt, Catawba
SAC Scholar Athlete:  Taylor Rakes, Tusculum

SAC Gold Glove Team
C - Nick Pressley, LMU
1B - Albert Baur, NEW
2B - Julio Zubillaga, CAT %&
SS - Dalton Hall, L-R
3B - Jacob West, LMU
OF - Thomas Spitz, WU
OF- Cody Baker, LMU %
OF - Blake Houston, CAT
P - Taylor Rakes, TC

* 2012 All-SAC First Team Selection
^ 2012 All-SAC Second Team Selection
# 2011 All-SAC First Team Selection
% 2012 Gold Glove Team Selection
& 2011 Gold Glove Team Selection

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS