Softball

Softball Earns Spot in SAC Championship Game

12_SB_TysingerCarleyBIG

SALISBURY, NC -- Two early runs and another complete game by Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) gave Catawba a 2-1 victory over Lenoir-Rhyne and a berth in the 2013 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship game.  The Catawba Indians, now 32-17, will face Lenoir-Rhyne (33-14) in Sunday's final as the Bears battled back the championship day with a win over Wingate in an elimination game.

The Lady Indians scored single runs in each of the first two innings and Tysinger pitched a complete game to earn her third consecutive victory in the tournament.  Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) picked up an RBI for Catawba.  Lauren Elder had Lenoir-Rhyne’s lone RBI.

Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS) continued her hot hitting in the SAC Championship with a leadoff double to open the top of the first.  Terry came into score after Chandler laid down a bunt single and the resulting throw sailed wide of first.  Chandler advanced to third on a sac bunt, but L-R pitcher Maryann Hoskins kept the Indians at 1-0 with a pair of strikeouts to close out the inning. 

The Indians added another run in the second.  Kelsey Burgess (Charlotte, NC/Gaston Christian HS/N. Greenville) doubled with one out and moved to third on a groundout by Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, NY/Madison HS). Burgess came in to score on a dropped pop up with two out to make the score 2-0. 

The Bears broke through in the bottom of the third.  Brittany Coursen reached on an error with one out and advanced to third on a single up the middle by Jody Mizelle.  A sacrifice fly by Elder scored Coursen from third to cut the Catawba lead to 2-1.

L-R threatened in the fourth, putting runners on first and second with one out, but Chelsey Long was caught stealing at third and Tysinger recorded a strikeout to get out of the jam.  Gerone led off the fifth with a double down the right field line for the Indians, but Brandi Hole came on in relief and was able to strand the runner.

Hoskins concluded her outing with an earned run allowed on five hits in four-plus innings pitched. The freshman struck out five.  Hole surrendered just one hit with a strikeout in her three frames of relief.   

Tysinger struck out nine to improve to 3-0 in the SAC Championship.  The SAC Pitcher of the Year allowed four hits and an unearned run to improve to 25-8 on the season. 

Jessica Fellmeth had two hits for L-R. 

Sunday's Championship Game will start at 1 p.m.  If Lenoir-Rhyne wins the first game a second game will be played approximately 30 minutes later.

Box Score

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS