Softball

Tysinger and Terry Voted to SAC Softball All-Tournament Team

ROCK HILL, SC -- Lenoir-Rhyne first baseman Jessica Fellmeth, who had four hits in the Bears’ two championship series wins over Catawba on Sunday, has been named the 2013 Food Lion SAC Softball Championship MVP, and headlines the All-Tournament Team that was announced on Monday.

Fellmeth hit .650 overall in six games at the tournament, including a double, a home run and four RBI.  She also had an on-base percentage of .696. 

She is joined on the All-Tournament Team by three more Lenoir-Rhyne players – pitcher Maryann Hoskins, infielder Jody Mizelle and third baseman Haily Jarman.  Hoskins went 3-1 with a 0.79 ERA at the championship – including a five-inning shutout in game two on Sunday - while Mizelle hit .458 with two home runs and Jarman hit .455.

Jarman’s RBI single in the top of the seventh in game one of Sunday’s championship series against Catawba ignited what was ultimately a three-run L-R rally that forced the second game. 

Runner-up Catawba had two selections in pitcher Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) and outfielder Amanda Terry (Cordova, NC/Richmond Senior HS).  Tysinger went 3-1 with a 1.83 ERA and 42 strikeouts in 34.1 innings pitched, and Terry hit .353 with four extra-base hits in five games. 

Wingate also had two players earn selections to the team.  Pitcher Stacey Houser went 3-2 with a 1.20 ERA in a tournament-high 40.2 innings for the Bulldogs, while Whitley hit .353 with a double and three runs scored.

Completing the All-Tournament Team were Mars Hill utility player Jamie Hockaday, Tusculum pitcher Kelly King and LMU infielder Danae Reed.  Hockaday hit .273 overall, including a two-run home run that proved to be the game’s only scoring in a Saturday win over Tusculum.  King, had a 1.48 ERA in 23.2 innings at the championship and earned a victory in TC’s opener against LMU on Thursday.

Reed, meanwhile, led the tournament with a .714 batting average, three home runs and seven RBI.


2013 Food Lion SAC Softball Championship All-Tournament Team

1B – Jessica Fellmeth, L-R (MVP)
P – Maryann Hoskins, L-R
INF – Jody Mizelle, L-R
3B – Haily Jarman, L-R
OF – Amanda Terry, CAT
P – Carley Tysinger, CAT
P – Stacey Houser, WU
2B – Hayley Whitley, WU
INF – Danae Reed, LMU
UTIL – Jamie Hockaday, MHC
P – Kelly King, TC

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS