Athletics

Lomascolo and Young Grab Top Athlete Awards fof 2012-13

MajorAwards13

 SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2012-13 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, April 30.  Heading the list of award winners were Nick Lomascolo and Jenny Young, who were awarded the Kirkland and Lomax Awards for the top male and female senior athletes, and Eoin Duffy and Taylor May, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

 Lomascolo, a baseball player from Mooresville, NC, was named the Kirkland Award winner.  He was a two-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and a three-time all-conference performer.  Lomascolo set school career records for wins (36) and strikeouts (377).

 Young, of Roanoke, VA, who played volleyball, earned the Lomax Award.  She was a two-time All-SAC selection and was named all-region in 2011.  In her career, Young set Catawba records for digs in a match (55), season (769) and career (2,290).

 Duffy, a soccer player from Knocknacarra, IRELAND, and May, a basketball player from China Grove, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Duffy was cited as a team leader on and off the field, volunteering with numerous community service events.  He was also voted a captain for all three years.  May showed a positive attitude during her early years as she worked toward more playing time.  She was always encouraging to her teammates.

 Alex Macdonald, of Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND, and May, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Macdonald, an economics and finance major that plays tennis, posted a 3.81 grade point average.  May had a 3.85 GPA while majoring in exercise science.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.44 GPA.     

 The awards for team MVPs went to: Chris Dula (Baseball), Lee Martin (Men's Basketball), Elizabeth Merritt (Women's Basketball), Olivia Myers and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Cory Johnson (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), John Scheich (Men’s Lacrosse), Bethany Davis (Women’s Lacrosse),  Carson Smith (Men's Soccer), Anna Toole (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Katia Kruglov (Women’s Swimming), Sebastian Holmberg (Men’s Swimming), Alex Macdonald (Men's Tennis), Liz Renteria (Women's Tennis), Jenny Young (Volleyball), Whitney Corriher and Elizabeth Davis (Cheerleading), Alissa Foote (Athletic Training) and Carson Brewer (Sports Information).

PhotosPHOTOS: 2013 Athletic Awards

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS