Athletics

Lomascolo and Young Grab Top Athlete Awards fof 2012-13

MajorAwards13

 SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2012-13 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, April 30.  Heading the list of award winners were Nick Lomascolo and Jenny Young, who were awarded the Kirkland and Lomax Awards for the top male and female senior athletes, and Eoin Duffy and Taylor May, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

 Lomascolo, a baseball player from Mooresville, NC, was named the Kirkland Award winner.  He was a two-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and a three-time all-conference performer.  Lomascolo set school career records for wins (36) and strikeouts (377).

 Young, of Roanoke, VA, who played volleyball, earned the Lomax Award.  She was a two-time All-SAC selection and was named all-region in 2011.  In her career, Young set Catawba records for digs in a match (55), season (769) and career (2,290).

 Duffy, a soccer player from Knocknacarra, IRELAND, and May, a basketball player from China Grove, NC, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Duffy was cited as a team leader on and off the field, volunteering with numerous community service events.  He was also voted a captain for all three years.  May showed a positive attitude during her early years as she worked toward more playing time.  She was always encouraging to her teammates.

 Alex Macdonald, of Lowen Hutt, NEW ZEALAND, and May, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Macdonald, an economics and finance major that plays tennis, posted a 3.81 grade point average.  May had a 3.85 GPA while majoring in exercise science.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.44 GPA.     

 The awards for team MVPs went to: Chris Dula (Baseball), Lee Martin (Men's Basketball), Elizabeth Merritt (Women's Basketball), Olivia Myers and Christian Crifasi (Cross Country), Cory Johnson (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), John Scheich (Men’s Lacrosse), Bethany Davis (Women’s Lacrosse),  Carson Smith (Men's Soccer), Anna Toole (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Katia Kruglov (Women’s Swimming), Sebastian Holmberg (Men’s Swimming), Alex Macdonald (Men's Tennis), Liz Renteria (Women's Tennis), Jenny Young (Volleyball), Whitney Corriher and Elizabeth Davis (Cheerleading), Alissa Foote (Athletic Training) and Carson Brewer (Sports Information).

PhotosPHOTOS: 2013 Athletic Awards

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS