Baseball

Zubillaga Earns Baseball Academic All-District Honors

12_BB_ZubillagoJulioDEF

McLEAN, VA – Catawba second baseman, Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS), has been named to the 2013 Capital One Division II Academic All-District Baseball Team as announced by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Thursday.  Those honored will advance to the Academic All-America Ballot.

Zubillaga, a junior, has a current 3.79 grade point average, while majoring in business.  He has made Dean’s List five times and has also been on the Presidential Honor Roll.  Zubillaga was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference performer on the diamond and won the SAC Gold Glove for the third time.  He batted .328 this season with 13 doubles and 39 RBI.


2013 Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

NCAA DIVISION II (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
P Ryan Milewski (USC-AIKEN, Sr. West Boylston, Mass. 3.67, Business administration)
P Taylor Rakes (TUSCULUM, Gr. Norcross, Ga. 3.87, Economics & intl. business mgmt.)
C Chas Goodwin (NEWBERRY, Jr. Greer, S.C. 3.95, Chemistry (biochem) / biology)
IF Ty Barkell (USC-AIKEN, So. Denver, Colo. 3.79, Business administration)
IF Daniel Oliver (MOUNT OLIVE, Sr. Plymouth, N.C. 3.83, Accounting)
IF Andy Vogel (NEWBERRY, Sr. Marietta, Ga. 3.93, Business administration)
IF Julio Zubillaga (CATAWBA, Jr. China Grove, N.C. 3.79, Business)
OF David Atwood (YOUNG HARRIS, Jr. Waynesville, N.C. 3.82, Biology)
OF Kenny Bellavance (NORTH GEORGIA, Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga. 3.97, Business finance)
OF Dalton Gress (FRANCIS MARION, Jr. Aiken, S.C. 3.97, Finance)
DH Bill Gerstenslager (USC-AIKEN, Sr. Solon, Ohio 3.76, Business administration)

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS