Baseball

Zubillaga Earns Baseball Academic All-District Honors

McLEAN, VA – Catawba second baseman, Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS), has been named to the 2013 Capital One Division II Academic All-District Baseball Team as announced by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Thursday.  Those honored will advance to the Academic All-America Ballot.

Zubillaga, a junior, has a current 3.79 grade point average, while majoring in business.  He has made Dean’s List five times and has also been on the Presidential Honor Roll.  Zubillaga was a first team All-South Atlantic Conference performer on the diamond and won the SAC Gold Glove for the third time.  He batted .328 this season with 13 doubles and 39 RBI.


2013 Capital One Academic All-District 3 Baseball Team

NCAA DIVISION II (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
P Ryan Milewski (USC-AIKEN, Sr. West Boylston, Mass. 3.67, Business administration)
P Taylor Rakes (TUSCULUM, Gr. Norcross, Ga. 3.87, Economics & intl. business mgmt.)
C Chas Goodwin (NEWBERRY, Jr. Greer, S.C. 3.95, Chemistry (biochem) / biology)
IF Ty Barkell (USC-AIKEN, So. Denver, Colo. 3.79, Business administration)
IF Daniel Oliver (MOUNT OLIVE, Sr. Plymouth, N.C. 3.83, Accounting)
IF Andy Vogel (NEWBERRY, Sr. Marietta, Ga. 3.93, Business administration)
IF Julio Zubillaga (CATAWBA, Jr. China Grove, N.C. 3.79, Business)
OF David Atwood (YOUNG HARRIS, Jr. Waynesville, N.C. 3.82, Biology)
OF Kenny Bellavance (NORTH GEORGIA, Sr. Stone Mountain, Ga. 3.97, Business finance)
OF Dalton Gress (FRANCIS MARION, Jr. Aiken, S.C. 3.97, Finance)
DH Bill Gerstenslager (USC-AIKEN, Sr. Solon, Ohio 3.76, Business administration)

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS