Lacrosse (M)

Men's Lacrosse Closes Out 12-13 Athletic Season With Loss to Belmont Abbey

SALISBURY, NC -- Belmont Abbey used a big second quarter to pull away from host Catawba as the Crusaders posted a 20-13 win in men's lacrosse action on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  Belmont Abbey improves to 11-5, while the Catawba Indians end their season at 9-8.

Catawba led 4-2 after quarter as the Indians scored the final three goals of the frame which was capped by a Brett Howe (Moseley, VA/Cosby HS) goal with 23 second left.  John Scheich (Waxhaw, NC/Weddington HS) and Brendan Kennedy (Weddington, NC/Weddington HS) kept the Indians on top by a pair of goals early in the second quarter, but Daniel Marshall  scored back-to-back to ignite a 8-0 run by the Crusaders.

Connor Sellars followed Marshall with three straight goals that put Belmont Abbey up 9-6 then Marshall posted two more before Scotty Steele capped the surge for a 12-6 edge.  The Crusaders out-scored Catawba 5-1 in the third quarter to push out to a 17-8 lead.  Cory Losselyong (Lewisville, NC/W. Forsyth HS) posted two goals in the fourth to get the Indians within 17-10, but it was not enough to overcome the big Belmont Abbey surge in the middle quarters.

Marshall had six goals for Belmont Abbey.  Steele added five goals and assist, while Sellars had four goals and two helpers.  Brett Lawless made 16 saves in goal for the Crusaders.

Scheich posted a pair of goals and had three assists for Catawba.  Losselyong, Howe, Tyler Ulrich (Ephrata, PA/Ephrata HS) and Daniel Rew (Forest Hill, MD/Bel Air HS) all scored two goals for the Indians.  Christian Klimczyk (Linthicum, MD/Cardinal Gibbons School) made 11 saves.

The game marked the final athletic event of the year for Catawba.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS