Softball

Tysinger Named Daktronics Softball Region Pitcher of the Year

12_SB_TysingerCarleyBIG

Catawba College freshman Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) has been voted the Daktronics NCAA II Southeast Region Softball Pitcher of the Year by the region’s Sports Information Directors.  Tysinger was also an all-region first time selection from Daktronics and was named second team all-region by the NFCA.

Tysinger was the national leader in wins and strikeouts prior to the NCAA II Regionals.  She posted a 25-9 mark on the season with 324 strikeouts.  The strikeouts marked a school record as did her 10 shutouts on the season.

 2013 DAKTRONICS SOFTBALL ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

First Team
C – Kim McMillan, North Georgia
1B – Danielle Swygert, Anderson
2B – Jessica Neidigh, Anderson
3B – Kacie Patterson, Armstrong
SS – Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman
OF – Taylor Merritt, North Georgia
OF – Kori Waugh, Columbus State
OF – Whitney Britt, Queens
P – Megan Barnwell, Armstrong
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P – Mollie Russell, Columbus State
DP – Taylor Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
UT [non pitcher] – Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke
UT [pitcher] – Shelby Duff, Armstrong

Second Team
C – Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
1B – Kaytlin Stroinski, Tusculum
1B – Beth Overman, Mount Olive
1B – Hannah Reppert, Armstrong
2B – Lauren Bessent, Flagler
3B – Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Tristan Faile, Francis Marion
SS – Alexis Mercer, Armstrong
OF – Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
OF – Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
OF – Kelsey Maffucci, Wingate,
OF – Whitney Little, Flagler
P – Hannah Light, King
P – Dani Gallucci, Georgia College
P – India Kornegay, USC Aiken
DP – Maloree Escue, Flagler
UT [non pitcher] – Molly Whittington, Flagler
UT [non pitcher] – Elayna Siebert, Carson-Newman
UT [pitcher] – Kristen Carr, Columbus State

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Carley Tysinger, Catawba
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman


2013 NFCA Division All-Region Softball Teams

Southeast Region
First Team
P - Mollie Russell, Columbus State
P - Megan Barnwell, Armstrong
C - Kim McMillan, North Georgia
1B - Jessica Fellmeth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B - Kailtyn White, USC Aiken
3B - Kacie Patterson, Armstrong
SS - Brittany Hefner, Carson Newman
OF - Kori Waugh, Columbus State
OF - Taylor Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
OF - Taylor Merritt, North Georgia
DP - Kristen Carr, Columbus State
U-P - Shelby Duff, Armstrong
U-NP - Larissa Shannon, Erskine

Second Team
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P - India Kornegay, USC Aiken
C - Bri Shoemake, Carson Newman
1B - Hannah Reppert, Armstrong
2B - Lauren Bessent, Flagler
3B - Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong
OF - Whitney Okvist, Georgia College
OF - Kelli Hensley, Carson Newman
OF - Kayla Minger, North Georgia
U-P - Taylor Luff, Francis Marion
U-NP - Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«December 2017»
1
December 1

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 1)

2
December 2

Swimming @ Yellow Jacket Invite (Day 2) W-2nd;M-4th

Track/Field @ JDL College Kickoff Classic

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 43-60

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 58-103

3456789
December 9

Basketball (W) vs. TUSCULUM 70-58

Basketball (M) vs. TUSCULUM 73-87

1011
December 11

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH 6 p.m.

12
December 12

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S 7 p.m.

13141516
December 16

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 4 p.m.

17
December 17

Swimming vs. QUEENS noon

1819
December 19

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 11 a.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

20212223
24252627282930
December 30

Basketball (W) @ Virginia Union 2 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS