Softball

Tysinger Named Daktronics Softball Region Pitcher of the Year

12_SB_TysingerCarleyBIG

Catawba College freshman Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) has been voted the Daktronics NCAA II Southeast Region Softball Pitcher of the Year by the region’s Sports Information Directors.  Tysinger was also an all-region first time selection from Daktronics and was named second team all-region by the NFCA.

Tysinger was the national leader in wins and strikeouts prior to the NCAA II Regionals.  She posted a 25-9 mark on the season with 324 strikeouts.  The strikeouts marked a school record as did her 10 shutouts on the season.

 2013 DAKTRONICS SOFTBALL ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

First Team
C – Kim McMillan, North Georgia
1B – Danielle Swygert, Anderson
2B – Jessica Neidigh, Anderson
3B – Kacie Patterson, Armstrong
SS – Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman
OF – Taylor Merritt, North Georgia
OF – Kori Waugh, Columbus State
OF – Whitney Britt, Queens
P – Megan Barnwell, Armstrong
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P – Mollie Russell, Columbus State
DP – Taylor Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
UT [non pitcher] – Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke
UT [pitcher] – Shelby Duff, Armstrong

Second Team
C – Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
1B – Kaytlin Stroinski, Tusculum
1B – Beth Overman, Mount Olive
1B – Hannah Reppert, Armstrong
2B – Lauren Bessent, Flagler
3B – Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Tristan Faile, Francis Marion
SS – Alexis Mercer, Armstrong
OF – Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
OF – Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
OF – Kelsey Maffucci, Wingate,
OF – Whitney Little, Flagler
P – Hannah Light, King
P – Dani Gallucci, Georgia College
P – India Kornegay, USC Aiken
DP – Maloree Escue, Flagler
UT [non pitcher] – Molly Whittington, Flagler
UT [non pitcher] – Elayna Siebert, Carson-Newman
UT [pitcher] – Kristen Carr, Columbus State

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Carley Tysinger, Catawba
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman


2013 NFCA Division All-Region Softball Teams

Southeast Region
First Team
P - Mollie Russell, Columbus State
P - Megan Barnwell, Armstrong
C - Kim McMillan, North Georgia
1B - Jessica Fellmeth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B - Kailtyn White, USC Aiken
3B - Kacie Patterson, Armstrong
SS - Brittany Hefner, Carson Newman
OF - Kori Waugh, Columbus State
OF - Taylor Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
OF - Taylor Merritt, North Georgia
DP - Kristen Carr, Columbus State
U-P - Shelby Duff, Armstrong
U-NP - Larissa Shannon, Erskine

Second Team
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P - India Kornegay, USC Aiken
C - Bri Shoemake, Carson Newman
1B - Hannah Reppert, Armstrong
2B - Lauren Bessent, Flagler
3B - Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong
OF - Whitney Okvist, Georgia College
OF - Kelli Hensley, Carson Newman
OF - Kayla Minger, North Georgia
U-P - Taylor Luff, Francis Marion
U-NP - Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS