Softball

Tysinger Named Daktronics Softball Region Pitcher of the Year

Catawba College freshman Carley Tysinger (Lexington, NC/C. Davidson HS) has been voted the Daktronics NCAA II Southeast Region Softball Pitcher of the Year by the region’s Sports Information Directors.  Tysinger was also an all-region first time selection from Daktronics and was named second team all-region by the NFCA.

Tysinger was the national leader in wins and strikeouts prior to the NCAA II Regionals.  She posted a 25-9 mark on the season with 324 strikeouts.  The strikeouts marked a school record as did her 10 shutouts on the season.

 2013 DAKTRONICS SOFTBALL ALL-SOUTHEAST REGION

First Team
C – Kim McMillan, North Georgia
1B – Danielle Swygert, Anderson
2B – Jessica Neidigh, Anderson
3B – Kacie Patterson, Armstrong
SS – Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman
OF – Taylor Merritt, North Georgia
OF – Kori Waugh, Columbus State
OF – Whitney Britt, Queens
P – Megan Barnwell, Armstrong
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P – Mollie Russell, Columbus State
DP – Taylor Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
UT [non pitcher] – Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke
UT [pitcher] – Shelby Duff, Armstrong

Second Team
C – Bri Shoemake, Carson-Newman
1B – Kaytlin Stroinski, Tusculum
1B – Beth Overman, Mount Olive
1B – Hannah Reppert, Armstrong
2B – Lauren Bessent, Flagler
3B – Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
3B – Tristan Faile, Francis Marion
SS – Alexis Mercer, Armstrong
OF – Kelli Hensley, Carson-Newman
OF – Brianna Mulkey, Lincoln Memorial
OF – Kelsey Maffucci, Wingate,
OF – Whitney Little, Flagler
P – Hannah Light, King
P – Dani Gallucci, Georgia College
P – India Kornegay, USC Aiken
DP – Maloree Escue, Flagler
UT [non pitcher] – Molly Whittington, Flagler
UT [non pitcher] – Elayna Siebert, Carson-Newman
UT [pitcher] – Kristen Carr, Columbus State

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Carley Tysinger, Catawba
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brittany Hefner, Carson-Newman


2013 NFCA Division All-Region Softball Teams

Southeast Region
First Team
P - Mollie Russell, Columbus State
P - Megan Barnwell, Armstrong
C - Kim McMillan, North Georgia
1B - Jessica Fellmeth, Lenoir-Rhyne
2B - Kailtyn White, USC Aiken
3B - Kacie Patterson, Armstrong
SS - Brittany Hefner, Carson Newman
OF - Kori Waugh, Columbus State
OF - Taylor Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
OF - Taylor Merritt, North Georgia
DP - Kristen Carr, Columbus State
U-P - Shelby Duff, Armstrong
U-NP - Larissa Shannon, Erskine

Second Team
P - Carley Tysinger, Catawba
P - India Kornegay, USC Aiken
C - Bri Shoemake, Carson Newman
1B - Hannah Reppert, Armstrong
2B - Lauren Bessent, Flagler
3B - Haily Jarman, Lenoir-Rhyne
SS - Alexis Mercer, Armstrong
OF - Whitney Okvist, Georgia College
OF - Kelli Hensley, Carson Newman
OF - Kayla Minger, North Georgia
U-P - Taylor Luff, Francis Marion
U-NP - Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS