Baseball

Dula Heads List of Baseball All-Region Selections

13_BB_DulaChrisBA

Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) headlined the list of Catawba’s all-region baseball selections as the junior was named the Daktronics Southeast Region Player of the Year as voted on by the region’s sports information directors.  The Catawba Indians had four players honored on teams from Daktronics, the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) and the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA). 

Dula was a consensus first team all-region pick along with senior pitcher Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS).  Keaton Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) was named first team by the ABCA and second team by the NCBWA.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) was a second team selection by Daktronics.

Dula won the conference triple crown as he hit .402, collected 54 RBI and swatted 14 home runs.  The junior added 14 doubles with a pair of triples and stole 13 bases.  Dula ranks among the top 10 in the nation in home runs and slugging percentage, while ranking 35th in batting average and 38th in RBI.

Lomascolo, who became the school’s all-time winningest pitcher, posted a 10-3 record in 2013 with a 2.14 ERA.  Over 92 and two-thirds innings, he allowed only 66 hits with 23 walks and 123 strikeouts.  Opposing batters managed just a .202 averaged against Lomascolo.

Hawks enjoyed a breakout junior season, hitting .346 with eight homers and 48 RBI.  He led the league with 58 runs scored and also ranked 10th in doubles (15) and fourth in triples (4).  Zubillaga hit .328 with 13 doubles and 39 RBI.  He had another stellar year in the field, making just four errors in 52 games with a .980 fielding percentage.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS