Baseball

Dula Heads List of Baseball All-Region Selections

13_BB_DulaChrisBA

Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) headlined the list of Catawba’s all-region baseball selections as the junior was named the Daktronics Southeast Region Player of the Year as voted on by the region’s sports information directors.  The Catawba Indians had four players honored on teams from Daktronics, the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) and the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA). 

Dula was a consensus first team all-region pick along with senior pitcher Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS).  Keaton Hawks (Lexington, NC/E. Davidson HS) was named first team by the ABCA and second team by the NCBWA.  Julio Zubillaga (China Grove, NC/Carson HS) was a second team selection by Daktronics.

Dula won the conference triple crown as he hit .402, collected 54 RBI and swatted 14 home runs.  The junior added 14 doubles with a pair of triples and stole 13 bases.  Dula ranks among the top 10 in the nation in home runs and slugging percentage, while ranking 35th in batting average and 38th in RBI.

Lomascolo, who became the school’s all-time winningest pitcher, posted a 10-3 record in 2013 with a 2.14 ERA.  Over 92 and two-thirds innings, he allowed only 66 hits with 23 walks and 123 strikeouts.  Opposing batters managed just a .202 averaged against Lomascolo.

Hawks enjoyed a breakout junior season, hitting .346 with eight homers and 48 RBI.  He led the league with 58 runs scored and also ranked 10th in doubles (15) and fourth in triples (4).  Zubillaga hit .328 with 13 doubles and 39 RBI.  He had another stellar year in the field, making just four errors in 52 games with a .980 fielding percentage.

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS, 6:00AudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS, 8:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«January 2018»
123
January 3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 76-70

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 63-85

45
January 5

Swimming MEN vs. ASHLAND 84-117

Swimming WOMEN vs. ASHLAND 102-95

6
January 6

Swimming Women @ Limestone 103-142

Swimming Men @ Limestone 104-136

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 60-88

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 75-101

78910
January 10

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 55-52

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 77-71

1112
January 12

Swimming WOMEN vs. BARTON 141-90

Swimming MEN vs. BARTON 131-89

13
January 13

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL  80-56

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 83-68

1415161718
January 18

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 65-73

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

1920
January 20

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 1) 

Swimming Men @ Lenoir-Rhyne 86-173

Swimming Women @ Lenoir-Rhyne 151-107

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 65-47

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 61-90

21
January 21

Track/Field @ Wake Forest Invitational (Day 2) 

222324
January 24

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

2526
January 26

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 1)

27
January 27

Track/Field @ Finn Pincus Invitational (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Tusuclum 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

28293031
January 31

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS