Athletics

Catawba Places 92 on SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

00_CatawbaAthletics

ROCK HILL, SC -- 806 student-athletes spanning all 10 of the SAC’s member institutions have been named to the 2012-13 SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll in recognition of their academic achievements.  Catawba had the second-most honorees as the school produced 92 selections. 

The 806 honorees are an increase of 46 from the 2011-12 SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll.  All 14 of the league’s sponsored sports were once again represented on this year’s list.  To be eligible for inclusion on the honor roll, student-athletes must have lettered in a varsity SAC-sponsored sport and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 or higher throughout the academic year.

“Student-athletes in the SAC excel not just in sport, but in the classroom as well,” said SAC commissioner Patrick Britz.  “I’m very proud of the rigorous academic efforts by each of these honorees.  The increased number of student-athletes making this year’s honor roll is indicative of the continuing commitment to academic enhancement on each of our campuses.”

Leading the 2012-13 SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll is Lenoir-Rhyne, which had 96 student-athletes make the list.  The Bears were represented by members of all 14 of the conference’s sports.  Just behind L-R are Catawba with 92 selections and Tusculum with 91. 

Mars Hill is fourth with 86 student-athletes named to the list, while Newberry had 81 and Carson-Newman had 80.  Completing the honor roll are Anderson with 75 selections, Lincoln Memorial with 74, Wingate with 69 and Brevard with 62.

Among the student-athletes named to the honor roll were seven SAC Players of the Year and seven SAC Freshmen of the Year from 2012-13. 

The SAC Players of the Year earning selections to the honor roll are Wingate’s Steve Hammond (men’s cross country), Wingate’s Keeley Wood (women’s cross country), Anderson’s Alissa Diaz (women’s basketball), Tusculum’s Emee Herbert (women’s golf), Tusculum’s Lukas Winkelmann (men’s tennis), Brevard’s Claire Dillman (women’s tennis) and Catawba’s Carley Tysinger (softball).

Joining them are SAC Freshmen of the Year Hannah Cook of Brevard (women’s cross country), Lenoir-Rhyne’s Leah Mullins (women’s soccer), Wingate’s Shelly Stumpff (volleyball), Wingate’s Johanna Neumann (women’s golf), Tusculum’s Erin Mills (women’s tennis), Catawba’s Liz Renteria (women’s tennis) and Wingate’s TJ Rinoski (baseball).


2012-2013 SAC Commissioner’s Honor Roll (Catawba honorees)
Cameron Beard, Jr, Baseball, Mathematics
Alex Bost, Fr, Baseball, Undeclared
Tyler Britton, Fr, Baseball, Undeclared
Cameron Cockman, Sr, Baseball, Physical Education
Arik Fenstermacher, So, Baseball, Chemistry
Paul Kronenfeld, Jr, Baseball, Business Administration
Julio Zubillaga, Jr, Baseball, Business Administration
Jelena Ciric, Jr, Women's Basketball, Business Administration
Mallary Clay, So, Women's Basketball, Biology
Lindsay Martin, Fr, Women's Basketball, Undeclared
Taylor May, Sr, Women's Basketball, Exercise Science
Davis Emerson, Fr, Men's Basketball, Undeclared
Vismantas Marijosius, Fr, Men's Basketball, Economics & Finance
Reggie Perkins, Fr, Men's Basketball, Undeclared
Ben Veshi, Sr, Men's Basketball, Sports Management
Erica Boles, Fr, Cross Country, Physical Education
Jordan Greene, Jr, Cross Country, Business Administration
Olivia Myers, Jr, Cross Country, Biology
Olivia Williams, Fr, Cross Country, Undeclared
Jonathan Cooley, Sr, Cross Country, Environmental Science
Christian Crifasi, Sr, Cross Country, Business Administration
Nathan Hatley, Fr, Cross Country, Business Administration
Matt Jordan-Steele, Fr, Cross Country, Undeclared
Kyle Mechling, Fr, Cross Country, Physical Education
Justin Smith, Sr, Cross Country, Biology
Vincent Beam, Jr, Football, Physical Education
Joshua Bundy, Fr, Football, Exercise Science
Dan Donaldson, Sr, Football, Exercise Science
Ian Hicks, So, Football, Undeclared
Joe Peterson, Sr, Football, Political Science: Pre-Law
Mike Sheehan, Fr, Football, Undeclared
Jana Burkhardt, Jr, Women's Golf, Education: Middle School
Carmen Grubb, So, Women's Golf, Elementary Education
Madison Kennedy, So, Women's Golf, Business Administration
Tailar Murphy, So, Women's Golf, Spanish
Brian Donaldson, So, Men's Golf, Business Administration
Matt Hardman, So, Men's Golf, Business Administration
Jeremy Kilgore, So, Men's Golf, Business Administration
Alex Lee, Fr, Men's Golf, Undeclared
Alex Lohr, Fr, Men's Golf, Undeclared
Emily Auwarter, Fr, Women's Soccer, Chemistry
Allison Baucom, Fr, Women's Soccer, Biology
Athena Bless, Jr, Women's Soccer, Religion & Philiosophy
Juliana Conte, Jr, Women's Soccer, Chemistry
Bethany Davis, Fr, Women's Soccer, Undeclared
Kristina Hoff, Fr, Women's Soccer, Undeclared
Amy Iwanicki, Jr, Women's Soccer, Sustainable Business & Community Dev.
Lexi Robinson, Fr, Women's Soccer, Biology
Anna Toole, Jr, Women's Soccer, Elementary Education
Alex Twombley, Fr, Women's Soccer, Exercise Science
Sophie Waller, Fr, Women's Soccer, Undeclared
Greg Alexander, So, Men's Soccer, English: Writing
Jordan Chillson, Fr, Men's Soccer, Chemistry
Chase Darden, Fr, Men's Soccer, Undeclared
Eoin Duffy, Sr, Men's Soccer, Sports Management
Kyle Griewisch, Jr, Men's Soccer, Environmental Science
Evan Harvey, Jr, Men's Soccer, Exercise Science
Jordan Hunsaker, Jr, Men's Soccer, Mathematics
Adam Kurdi, So, Men's Soccer, Biology
Luke McCarthy, Jr, Men's Soccer, Exercise Science
Oatie Nader, Sr, Men's Soccer, Sports Management
Connor Noonan, Fr, Men's Soccer, Undeclared
Myron Phillips, Fr, Men's Soccer, Undeclared
Spencer Preston, Sr, Men's Soccer, Exercise Science
Heitor Vinci, So, Men's Soccer, Business Administration
Phillipe Violand, Fr, Men's Soccer, Business Administration
Michael Waller, So, Men's Soccer, Athletic Training
Casey Baucom, Sr, Softball, Elementary Education
Kimberly Fesperman, So, Softball, Exercise Science
Tara Gibbs, Sr, Softball, Exercise Science
Sydney Hyder, So, Softball, Mathematics
Amanda Terry, Sr, Softball, Physical Education
Carley Tysinger, Fr, Softball, Undeclared
Andrea Bell, Fr, Women's Tennis, Elementary Education
Sloan Kessler, So, Women's Tennis, Sustainable Business & Community Dev.
Hannah Kovach, Sr, Women's Tennis, Biology
Olivia Myers, Jr, Women's Tennis, Biology
Liz Renteria, Fr, Women's Tennis, Undeclared
Lauren Sledd, Fr, Women's Tennis, Undeclared
Jess Goodall, Sr, Men's Tennis, Economics & Finance
Alex Macdonald, Sr, Men's Tennis, Economics & Finance
Mitchell McDonald, Fr, Men's Tennis, Athletic Training
Kyle Mechling, Fr, Men's Tennis, Physical Education
Aaron Vanhorenbeck, Fr, Men's Tennis, Economics & Finance
Carson Brewer, Sr, Volleyball, Business Administration
Kaytee Frabotta, Fr, Volleyball, Undeclared
Anna Logan, So, Volleyball, Business Administration
Abby Pennington, Fr, Volleyball, Undeclared
Emily Richardson, Jr, Volleyball, Elementary Education
Brinsley Stewart, Fr, Volleyball, Mathematics
Kaitlyn Whitmer, Sr, Volleyball, Business Administration
Jenny Young, Sr, Volleyball, Exercise Science

Today's Events

Baseball UVA WISE, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball UVA WISE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2021»
1
April 1

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 0-7

Soccer (W) @ Coker 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

2
April 2

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-1

Softball NEWBERRY 5-4

Baseball @ Mars Hill 12-6

Softball NEWBERRY 8-7

3
April 3

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-8

Baseball @ Mars Hill 13-1

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-0

45
April 5

Tennis (W) TUSCULUM 2-5

Soccer (W) WINGATE (SAC Tournament - Quarterfinals) 2-1

6
April 6

Baseball @ Wingate 0-8

Baseball @ Wingate 5-2

7
April 7

Softball WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 0-7

Softball WINGATE 5-2

Lacrosse (M) COKER 12-13

8
April 8

Soccer (W) LENOIR-RHYNE (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 0-1

9
April 9

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 1

Soccer (M) SHAW 3-2

Softball @ UVA Wise 10-6

Softball @ UVA Wise 2-3

10
April 10

Track/Field @ NC A&T Invite

Track/Field @ Flames Invitational - Day 2

Tennis (W) vs. Carson-Newman (Lake Norman Tennis Center) 1-6

11
April 11

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

12
April 12

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 1 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 1 p.m.

Softball @ Carson-Newman 3 p.m.

Baseball UVA WISE 4 p.m.

13
April 13

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Baseball MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

14
April 14

Softball @ Queens 1 p.m.

Softball @ Queens 3 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) WINGATE 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SPARTANBURG METHODIST 6 p.m.

1516
April 16

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Softball COKER 3 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 4 p.m.

Softball COKER 5 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 7 p.m.

17
April 17

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

Baseball ANDERSON 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) QUEENS 4 p.m.

Baseball ANDERSON 5 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) QUEENS 7 p.m.

18
April 18

Beach Volleyball @ Small College Championships

19
April 19

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodlake GC ) 8 a.m.

Baseball v. Belmont Abbey (Atrium Health Ballpark) 6 p.m.

20
April 20

Lacrosse (M) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodlake GC ) 8:30 a.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 5 p.m.

Beach Volleyball ST. ANDREWS 7 p.m.

22
April 22

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

23
April 23

Softball @ SAC Tournemant

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Beach Volleyball Erskine vs. CVCC 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball CVCC 5 p.m.

24
April 24

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 1 9 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 9:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball Free Volleyball Clinic (Beach & Indoor) 11:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball ERSKINE 2:30 p.m.

25
April 25

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships - Day 2 9:30 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship) 4 p.m.

26
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball SANDHILLS CC 6 p.m.

2829
April 29

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Carson-Newman vs. Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball TUSCULUM 6 p.m.

30
April 30

Beach Volleyball Lincoln Memorial vs. Tusculum 11 a.m.

Beach Volleyball CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Tusculum vs. Carson-Newman 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball LINCOLN MEMORIAL 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS