Soccer (W)

Toole Named to NCCSIA All-State Women's Soccer Team

Catawba defender Anna Toole (Greenville, SC/Mann HS) has been named to the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) 2012-13 College Division All-State Women's Soccer Team.  Twenty-one players representing 12 different North Carolina Colleges and Universities were named to the teams which were announced on Wednesday.

Toole, who earned second team honors, scored three goals and added an assist last year.  The junior also helped the team post eight shutouts and record a 0.95 goals against average over 20 matches.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, NCCSIA is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

The NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2012 College Division All-State Women’s Soccer Teams
First Team
GK - Caitlin Scruggs%, Sr. Lenoir-Rhyne, Torrance, Calif.
D - Brianna Belsky, Fr. Lenoir-Rhyne, Egg Harbour Township, N.J.
D - Kelly Moldenhauser, Sr. Wingate, Mint Hill, N.C.
D - Fanny Forsman&, Sr. UNC Pembroke, Boras, Sweden
M - Alyssa Morris, Jr. Mars Hill, Forked River, N.J.
M - Danielle Lee, So. Meredith, Smithfield, N.C.
M - Carley Griffin&, Sr. Lenoir-Rhyne, Fresno, Calif.
M - Hanna Kiebel, So. Lenoir-Rhyne, Parker, Colo.
F - Jade Montgomery&, So. Wingate, Monroe, N.C.
F - Amelia Arvidsson, So. UNC Pembroke, Boras, Sweden
F - Sawyer Ferguson, So. Salem, Billings, Mont.

Second Team
GK - Brittney Bennett&, Jr. UNC Pembroke, Seminole, Fla.
D - Anna Toole, Jr. Catawba, Greenville, S.C.
D - Patrice Clarke, Sr. Mount Olive, Jacksonville, N.C.
D - Stephanie Hubbard, Jr. Salem, Sanford, N.C.
M - Meredith Kelly, Sr. Greensboro, Snow Camp, N.C.
M - Nadia Butt, Fr. Queens, Huston, Texas
M - Jaclyn Nucci, Sr. Guilford, Gambrills, Md.
F - Rae-Shawna Campbell, Fr. UNC Pembroke, Wilmington, N.C.
F - Jessie Davis, Jr. Meredith, Fuquay-Varina, N.C.
F - Leah Mullins, Fr. Lenoir-Rhyne, Kissimmee, Fla.

& - Named to 2011 All-State Team
% - Named to 2010 All-State Team

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS