Baseball

Baseball Places Four on NCCSIA All-State Teams

12_BB_McClintockRyanBIG

Catawba placed four players on the 2013 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Baseball Teams that was announced on Wednesday.  Chris Dula (Troutman, NC/S. Iredell HS) was the lone first team selection, while Nick Lomascolo (Mooresville, NC/Lake Norman HS), Ryan McClintock (Matthews, NC/Providence HS) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, NC/S. Rowan HS) garnered second team honors.  Twenty-five players representing nine different North Carolina Universities and Colleges were named to the College Division Teams. 

Dula was the South Atlantic Conference and the Daktronics Southeast Region Player of the Year in 2013 after claiming the league’s Triple Crown (.402 avg., 14 HR, 54 RBI). Dula was also a First-Team All-American and ranked in the top ten nationally in home runs and slugging percentage (.728) while leading the Indians to the conference regular season title.

Lomascolo posted a 10-3 record en route to his second SAC Pitcher of the Year honor.  He was also a first team all-region pick and a honorable mention All-American.  Lomascolo had a 2.14 ERA and allowed just 66 hits with 123 strikeouts in 92 and two-thirds innings of work.

McClintock posted eight saves in his junior season.  In 27 appearances he compiled a 1-2 record and a 2.38 ERA.  Houston, a sophomore, batted .391 over 46 games and won both SAC and Southeast Region Gold Gloves.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.
Founded in 2002, The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina. The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools. Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.

2013 NCCSIA College Division All-State Baseball Teams

First Team
SP - Ethan Carter, Sr., UNC Pembroke, Newport News, Va.
SP - Alex Regan, So., Mount Olive, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
RP - Patrick McMahon, Jr., UNC Pembroke, Charlotte, N.C.
RP - Chris Orphanos, Jr., Mount Olive, Murfreesboro, N.C.
C - Geno Escalante&, Sr., Mount Olive, Fairfield, Calif.
INF - Ariel Polanco, Sr., Saint Augustine's, Harlem, N.Y.
INF - Jordan Edgerton, So., UNC Pembroke, Mount Holly, N.C.
INF - Chris Dula%, Jr., Catawba, Troutman, N.C.
INF - Mike Mercurio&, Sr., Mount Olive, Brewster, N.Y.
OF - Travis Moore, So., Winston-Salem State, Greensboro, N.C.
OF - Thomas Spitz, So., Wingate, West Chester, Pa.
OF - John Macon Smith, Jr., Guilford, Greensboro, N.C.
DH - Bradon Reitano, Jr., Mount Olive, Hillsborough, N.C.

Second Team
SP - Olen Little, Jr., Wingate, Charlotte, N.C.
SP - Nick Lomascolo%, Sr., Catawba, Mooresville, N.C.
RP - Ryan McClintock, Jr., Catawba, Matthews, N.C.
C - Clarence Peace, Jr., Saint Augustine's, Creedmoor, N.C.
INF - Kent Peterson, Sr., Guilford, Albemarle, N.C.
INF - Jermaine Berry&, Sr., Mount Olive, Suffolk, Va.
INF - Corey Wallace, Jr., Guilford, Rockingham, N.C.
INF - Zade Denton, So., UNC Pembroke, Gastonia, N.C.
OF - Blake Houston, So., Catawba, Mount Ulla, N.C.
OF - Ben Schmucker, So., UNC Pembroke, Greensboro, N.C.
OF - Ivan Vieitez, So., Lenoir-Rhyne, Miami, Fla.
DH - Tyler Hickernell, Sr., Winston-Salem State, Thomasville, N.C.

& - Named to 2011 All-State Team
% - Named to 2010 All-State Team

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS